Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7157LIFENET INSURANCE COMPANYFinancials (excluding banks)

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal 2025 Financial Results (Notice of Fiscal 2025 Financial Results)

In FY2025, the Company swung from an ordinary loss to an ordinary profit, while net income also moved from a loss to a profit, driven by increases in premium and other income and investment income. The number and amount of in-force and new policies also increased from the previous year.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6458
¥ million (year-on-year change in net income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFY2025 (1 April 2025–31 March 2026)6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income¥2,857 million
Net income¥3,406 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Premium and other income
    FY202441,438
    FY202551,217
  • Investment income
    FY2024499
    FY2025960
  • Insurance claims and other payments
    FY202420,569
    FY202525,057
  • Investment Expenses
    FY2024711
    FY2025639
  • Decrease in valuation allowance¥1,619 million
New initiatives
  • Entering into a new capital and business alliance with JAL
  • Termination of the capital alliance with auFH
  • Changes to the business alliances with auFH and KDDI
  • Secondary offering of the Company's common shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of in-force policies686,237 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year107.7%
  • Amount of insurance in force: Individual insurance¥4,175,892 million
    Year on year against the same period last year105.3%
  • Number of new individual insurance policies86,990 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year118.7%
  • Amount of new individual insurance policies¥390,641 million
    Year on year against the same period last year113.6%
  • Annualized premiums of in-force policies¥28,520 million
    Year on year against the same period last year106.9%
  • Annualized premiums of new policies¥3,396 million
    Year on year against the same period last year117.3%
  • Solvency margin ratio333 %
Capital expenditures
¥830 million capital expenditures for the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets
Annual Dividend
No applicable matters
Acquisition of treasury shares
DetailsPurchase of odd-lot shares
Number of Shares49 Shares
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (1 April 2025–31 March 2026)
Ordinary income¥2,857 million
Net income¥3,406 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Premium and other income / FY2024 ¥41,438 million / FY2025 ¥51,217 million, Factors Investment income / FY2024 ¥499 million / FY2025 ¥960 million, Factors Insurance claims and other payments / FY2024 ¥20,569 million / FY2025 ¥25,057 million, Factors Investment Expenses / FY2024 ¥711 million / FY2025 ¥639 million, Decrease in valuation allowance ¥1,619 million
Key KPIsNumber of in-force policies 686,237 Engagements, Amount of insurance in force: Individual insurance ¥4,175,892 million, Number of new individual insurance policies 86,990 Engagements, Amount of new individual insurance policies ¥390,641 million, Annualized premiums of in-force policies ¥28,520 million, Annualized premiums of new policies ¥3,396 million, Solvency margin ratio 333 %
Annual DividendNo applicable matters
Acquisition of treasury sharesDetails Purchase of odd-lot shares / Number of Shares 49 Shares
Capital expenditures¥830 million (capital expenditures for the acquisition of tangible and intangible fixed assets)
New initiativesEntering into a new capital and business alliance with JAL, Termination of the capital alliance with auFH, Changes to the business alliances with auFH and KDDI, Secondary offering of the Company's common shares
Items this document does not state (21)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company has not explicitly stated the main reasons for the improvement in performance. Numerically, premium and other income increased from ¥41,438 million to ¥51,217 million, investment income increased from ¥499 million to ¥960 million, and investment expenses decreased from ¥711 million to ¥639 million. The Company also states that the valuation allowance decreased by ¥1,619 million in connection with the assessment of the recoverability of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal 2025 Financial Results (Notice of Fiscal 2025 Financial Results) | LIFENET INSURANCE COMPANY (7157) timely disclosure | Komori