Komori
Occurring Fact7150THE SHIMANE BANK,LTD.Banks

Notice Regarding the Planned Change in the Largest Major Shareholder and Other Affiliated Company, and the Planned Acquisition of the Bank's Shares by SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited

Shares in THE SHIMANE BANK,LTD. held by SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社 are scheduled to be transferred to SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited. Accordingly, the Bank's largest major shareholder and other affiliated company will change from SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社 to SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited. The scheduled date of the change is 30 June 2026.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Notice Regarding the Planned Change in the Largest Major Shareholder and Other Affiliated Company, and the Planned Acquisition of the Bank's Shares by SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited

Subject Entity

THE SHIMANE BANK,LTD., SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社, SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited

Target Locations / Products

Common shares of the Bank (securities code: 7150)

Occurrence30 June 2026 (scheduled date of the change)
This disclosure06/26/2026
Cause

Because SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社's common shares in the Bank are to be transferred to SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited through an off-market OTC transaction.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

There is no impact on the Bank's performance (no numerical impact amount disclosed).

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This matter will have no impact on the Bank's earnings forecasts.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社20.90%→0.00%(-20.90pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社: 17,472 voting rights (20.90%), ranked No. 1 among major shareholders. SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited: 0 voting rights (0%). The voting rights ownership ratios are based on 83,566 voting rights as of 31 March 2026.

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社: 0 voting rights (0%). SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited: 17,472 voting rights (20.90%), ranked No. 1 among major shareholders. The voting rights ownership ratios are based on 83,566 voting rights as of 31 March 2026.

Outlook

The Bank will continue its collaboration under its capital and business alliance with the SBI Group without change, and will seek to further deepen the alliance through closer collaboration with SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited, the core bank of the SBI Group. This matter will have no impact on the Bank's performance.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice Regarding the Planned Change in the Largest Major Shareholder and Other Affiliated Company, and the Planned Acquisition of the Bank's Shares by SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited
Date of occurrence30 June 2026 (scheduled date of the change)
Subject EntityTHE SHIMANE BANK,LTD., SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社, SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited
Target Locations / ProductsCommon shares of the Bank (securities code: 7150)
CauseBecause SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社's common shares in the Bank are to be transferred to SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited through an off-market OTC transaction.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThere is no impact on the Bank's performance (no numerical impact amount disclosed).
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis matter will have no impact on the Bank's earnings forecasts.
Voting rights ownership percentage before the changeSBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社: 17,472 voting rights (20.90%), ranked No. 1 among major shareholders. SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited: 0 voting rights (0%). The voting rights ownership ratios are based on 83,566 voting rights as of 31 March 2026.
Voting rights ownership percentage after the changeSBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社: 0 voting rights (0%). SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited: 17,472 voting rights (20.90%), ranked No. 1 among major shareholders. The voting rights ownership ratios are based on 83,566 voting rights as of 31 March 2026.
OutlookThe Bank will continue its collaboration under its capital and business alliance with the SBI Group without change, and will seek to further deepen the alliance through closer collaboration with SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited, the core bank of the SBI Group. This matter will have no impact on the Bank's performance.
Items this document does not state (15)
Date recognized / date notice receivedAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社's common shares in THE SHIMANE BANK,LTD. are scheduled to be transferred to SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited through an off-market OTC transaction. THE SHIMANE BANK,LTD. explains that SBI Holdings is the parent company of SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited and that it will continue to advance its capital and business alliance with the SBI Group.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Planned Change in the Largest Major Shareholder and Other Affiliated Company, and the Planned Acquisition of the Bank's Shares by SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited | THE SHIMANE BANK,LTD. (7150) timely disclosure | Komori