Komori
Earnings7138TORICO Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 1.7% year on year, and the operating loss narrowed. However, ordinary loss and net loss increased significantly because an impairment loss of ¥216.793 million on crypto assets was recorded as a non-operating expense.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
216793
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales693¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit-25¥ million
Ordinary income-240¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-241¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥15.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,022,435¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,479,041 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 72.3%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueManga Business ¥686,793 thousand, Cryptocurrency Business ¥6,234 thousand
Segment profitManga Business ¥44,858 thousand, Cryptocurrency Business ¥1,066 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,910 million (YoY -8.7%)
Operating profit¥0 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Structural reforms in promotional expenses, optimization of selling, general and administrative expenses, more efficient logistics operations, recovery and growth in sales at the Company's directly operated flagship stores, which generate high margins, and growth in overseas events. However, an impairment loss of ¥216.793 million on crypto assets was recorded as a non-operating expense.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥34 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,201,892
Treasury Shares at Period-End217,499
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥693 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥-25 million
Ordinary income¥-240 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-241 million
Net income per share-¥15.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.3 / End of previous period 72.3
Total assets¥2,022,435 thousand
Net assets¥1,479,041 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,910 million (YoY -8.7%) / Operating profit ¥0 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueManga Business ¥686,793 thousand, Cryptocurrency Business ¥6,234 thousand
Segment profitManga Business ¥44,858 thousand, Cryptocurrency Business ¥1,066 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥34 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,201,892
Treasury Shares at Period-End217,499
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStructural reforms in promotional expenses, optimization of selling, general and administrative expenses, more efficient logistics operations, recovery and growth in sales at the Company's directly operated flagship stores, which generate high margins, and growth in overseas events. However, an impairment loss of ¥216.793 million on crypto assets was recorded as a non-operating expense.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profitability in the manga business improved through structural reforms in promotional expenses, optimization of selling, general and administrative expenses, and more efficient logistics operations, while overseas events also grew. However, ordinary loss and net loss increased because an impairment loss of ¥216.793 million on held crypto assets was recorded as a non-operating expense.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TORICO Co.,Ltd. (7138) timely disclosure | Komori