Komori
Disclosure7135JAPAN CRAFT HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Changes to the Shareholder Benefit Program

The amounts of the shareholder benefit vouchers, the terms of use, and the benefit tiers based on the number of shares held and the holding period will be reviewed, and the new program will apply to benefits for which the record date is 31 December 2026 and thereafter. The voucher denomination will change from ¥1,000 to ¥500, and the terms will change to allow one voucher to be used for each ¥1,000 purchase, including tax.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Board of Directors

Changes to the shareholder benefits program

Decision10 August 2026
Period CoveredThe shareholder benefit program applicable to record dates on or after 31 December 2026
ImplementationThe changes are scheduled to apply to shareholder benefits with a record date of 31 December 2026.
Going forwardThe new program will begin with benefits for which the record date is 31 December 2026. Details of the special benefits will be announced on the Company's website and elsewhere once finalized. Benefits with a record date of 30 June are scheduled to be shipped in late September, and benefits with a record date of 31 December are scheduled to be shipped in early March of the following year. Use of the vouchers at 株式会社ヴォーグ学園 will end on 30 September 2026, and the service for transferring voucher value to クラフトハートトーカイ membership points is scheduled to end on 28 February 2027.
AmountShareholder-related costs: ¥56 million in the fiscal year ended June 2020 and ¥186 million in the fiscal year ended June 2026; voucher denomination: changed from ¥1,000 to ¥500; benefit amounts after the change: ¥500, ¥1,500, ¥2,000, ¥2,500, ¥3,500, ¥5,000 and ¥6,500
Quantity / scaleVoucher usage requirement: one voucher for each purchase of ¥1,000, including tax; benefit frequency: once or twice a year; verification of continuous shareholding: 3 consecutive entries on the shareholder register for 1 year or more, and 7 consecutive entries for 3 years or more
Reason

The number of shareholders holding small lots of shares increased sharply, partly because the program was structured to disproportionately favor shareholder benefit yields for such shareholders. In addition, the Company resumed dividend payments in the fiscal year ended June 2025, and the environment is gradually becoming more conducive to targeting stable dividends.

Impact on Business Performance

Shareholder-related costs are expected to continue increasing and are certain to place pressure on management.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredChanges to the shareholder benefits program
Decision-Making BodyBoard of Directors
Decision Date10 August 2026
Implementation DateThe changes are scheduled to apply to shareholder benefits with a record date of 31 December 2026.
Period CoveredThe shareholder benefit program applicable to record dates on or after 31 December 2026
AmountShareholder-related costs: ¥56 million in the fiscal year ended June 2020 and ¥186 million in the fiscal year ended June 2026; voucher denomination: changed from ¥1,000 to ¥500; benefit amounts after the change: ¥500, ¥1,500, ¥2,000, ¥2,500, ¥3,500, ¥5,000 and ¥6,500
Quantity / scaleVoucher usage requirement: one voucher for each purchase of ¥1,000, including tax; benefit frequency: once or twice a year; verification of continuous shareholding: 3 consecutive entries on the shareholder register for 1 year or more, and 7 consecutive entries for 3 years or more
Impact on Business PerformanceShareholder-related costs are expected to continue increasing and are certain to place pressure on management.
ReasonThe number of shareholders holding small lots of shares increased sharply, partly because the program was structured to disproportionately favor shareholder benefit yields for such shareholders. In addition, the Company resumed dividend payments in the fiscal year ended June 2025, and the environment is gradually becoming more conducive to targeting stable dividends.
Future plansThe new program will begin with benefits for which the record date is 31 December 2026. Details of the special benefits will be announced on the Company's website and elsewhere once finalized. Benefits with a record date of 30 June are scheduled to be shipped in late September, and benefits with a record date of 31 December are scheduled to be shipped in early March of the following year. Use of the vouchers at 株式会社ヴォーグ学園 will end on 30 September 2026, and the service for transferring voucher value to クラフトハートトーカイ membership points is scheduled to end on 28 February 2027.
Items this document does not state (2)
Governing RuleRelated previous disclosures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Shareholder-related costs have increased due in part to the rise in shareholders holding small lots of shares, and these costs are expected to continue placing pressure on management if left unchanged. In addition, the Company resumed dividend payments in the fiscal year ended June 2025, and the environment is gradually becoming more conducive to targeting stable dividends. The Company therefore intends to optimize the balance between dividends and shareholder benefits, with dividends as the primary focus.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to the Shareholder Benefit Program | JAPAN CRAFT HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (7135) timely disclosure | Komori