Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

Cumulative revenue for the third quarter was slightly below the year-earlier period, while operating income increased. Ordinary income decreased, but profit attributable to owners of the parent turned positive from a net loss in the year-earlier period.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,548¥ millionYear on year -0.4%Progress 72.3%
Operating profit120¥ millionYear on year +8.8%Progress 35.9%
Ordinary income25¥ millionYear on year -61.4%Progress 9.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent191¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.13
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,492¥ million
of which net assets 3,716 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.1%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Retail business8,36478.9%+1.2%
Publishing and Education Business2,23921.1%-5.8%
Segment profit
Retail business323,96996.8%+10.0%
Publishing and Education Business10,7183.2%+506.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,598 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥334 million (YoY +408.7%)
Ordinary income¥262 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥178 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Strong sales of knitting-related products and books driven by the knitting boom, along with contributions from sewing machine and sticker sales. Although revenue in the publishing and education business declined following structural reforms, including a review of unprofitable businesses, profit improved. Higher raw material prices, intensifying competition with 100-yen shops, and increasingly diverse hobbies and the aging of enthusiasts also had an impact.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 May 2026, all 500 shares of the consolidated second-tier subsidiary 株式会社ヴォーグ学園 were transferred to 株式会社ハルメク for ¥150,000 thousand and the company was excluded from the scope of consolidation. A gain on the sale of shares of a subsidiary is expected to be recorded as extraordinary income in the consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending June 2026, although the impact is currently being assessed.
Impairment lossNone in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥217,501 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥61,747 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End37,341,680
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,014
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥10,548 million (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit¥120 million (YoY +8.8%)
Ordinary income¥25 million (YoY -61.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥191 million
Net income per share¥5.13
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.1 / End of previous period 31.8
Total assets¥11,492 million
Net assets¥3,716 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,598 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥334 million (YoY +408.7%) / Ordinary income ¥262 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥178 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Segment revenueRetail business ¥8,364 million (YoY +1.2%) / Publishing and Education Business ¥2,239 million (YoY -5.8%)
Segment profitRetail business ¥323,969 thousand (YoY +10.0%) / Publishing and Education Business ¥10,718 thousand (YoY +506.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥61,747 thousand
Impairment lossNone in the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥217,501 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 May 2026, all 500 shares of the consolidated second-tier subsidiary 株式会社ヴォーグ学園 were transferred to 株式会社ハルメク for ¥150,000 thousand and the company was excluded from the scope of consolidation. A gain on the sale of shares of a subsidiary is expected to be recorded as extraordinary income in the consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending June 2026, although the impact is currently being assessed.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End37,341,680
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,014
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStrong sales of knitting-related products and books driven by the knitting boom, along with contributions from sewing machine and sticker sales. Although revenue in the publishing and education business declined following structural reforms, including a review of unprofitable businesses, profit improved. Higher raw material prices, intensifying competition with 100-yen shops, and increasingly diverse hobbies and the aging of enthusiasts also had an impact.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of knitting-related products and books were strong amid the knitting boom, while sales of sewing machines and stickers also contributed to revenue. In the publishing and education business, revenue declined as a result of structural reforms, including a review of unprofitable businesses, but profit improved. The Company also cited a challenging operating environment, including higher raw material prices, intensifying competition with 100-yen shops, and market contraction resulting from increasingly diverse hobbies and the aging of enthusiasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | JAPAN CRAFT HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (7135) timely disclosure | Komori