Komori
Earnings7134UP GARAGE GROUP Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥42.50 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥36.50.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,969¥ millionYear on year +17.5%Progress 23.3%
Operating profit263¥ millionYear on year +55.1%Progress 18.8%
Ordinary income274¥ millionYear on year +71.7%Progress 19.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent181¥ millionYear on year +91.2%Progress 19.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,162¥ million
of which net assets 5,022 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.1%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,000 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥1,400 million (YoY +26.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,420 million (YoY +25.7%)
Net income¥910 million (YoY +16.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36.5 → ¥42.5(+16.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Results benefited from strong demand in the market for used goods and reused products, new store openings and strong performance at existing directly operated stores, increased customer visits driven by stronger marketing of purchasing and sales and expanded installation services, new franchise store openings and higher franchise revenue, and an increase in franchisee stores and higher transaction volumes with Nexlink in wholesale distribution. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to costs for new stores and personnel expenses for new employees, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥40 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥96,342 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released; no target audience specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,926,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End244 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,969 million (YoY +17.5%)
Operating profit¥263 million (YoY +55.1%)
Ordinary income¥274 million (YoY +71.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥181 million (YoY +91.2%)
Net income per share¥22.88
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.1 / End of previous period 69.4
Total assets¥7,162 million
Net assets¥5,022 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,000 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,400 million (YoY +26.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,420 million (YoY +25.7%) / Net income ¥910 million (YoY +16.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36.5 → ¥42.5(+16.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥96,342 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥40 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released; no target audience specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,926,900 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End244 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceResults benefited from strong demand in the market for used goods and reused products, new store openings and strong performance at existing directly operated stores, increased customer visits driven by stronger marketing of purchasing and sales and expanded installation services, new franchise store openings and higher franchise revenue, and an increase in franchisee stores and higher transaction volumes with Nexlink in wholesale distribution. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to costs for new stores and personnel expenses for new employees, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong demand continued in the market for used goods and reused products, resulting in solid performance in purchasing and sales. Contributions came from sales generated by new store openings, strong performance at existing stores, increased customer visits driven by stronger marketing and expanded installation services, and higher revenue from franchise operations and wholesale distribution.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | UP GARAGE GROUP Co.,Ltd. (7134) timely disclosure | Komori