Contents of this document
- Accelerate company-operated and franchise store openings
- Develop and operate an AI purchasing appraisal function
- Expand systems for automated selling prices and related functions
- Strengthen the NexLink system usage model
- One-to-one marketing for app members
- Increase starting salaries for new graduates to as much as ¥335,000
- Introduce new working arrangements
- Declare a two-star rating under the SECURITY ACTION information security program
- Same-store sales (company-operated stores)105.4 %
- Sales across all stores (company-operated stores)113.1 %
- Same-store sales (franchise stores)105.9 %
- Sales across all stores (franchise stores)107.6 %
- App downloads70 10,000 downloads cumulative
- Percentage of women in management positions14.8 %Year on year against the same period last year11.5% at the end of the previous fiscal year
- Employee engagement survey scoreAAYear on year against the same period last yearAA in the previous year
- ¥12,850
- ¥13,370
- ¥13,640
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥15,384 million (YoY +10.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,103 million (YoY +5.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,129 million (YoY +4.2%) |
| Net income | ¥780 million (YoY -0.6%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 40.0% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 7.2% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5,057 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥4,311 million (YoY +20.8%) / Operating profit ¥499 million (YoY +14.4%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥17,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,400 million / Ordinary income ¥1,420 million / Net income ¥910 million / ROE 16.7 % / ROIC 15 % |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 101.9% of the revised plan for the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Operating profit 102.2% / Ordinary income 102.7% / Net income for the current fiscal year 107.7% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Finished above the revised earnings forecast |
| Segment results | Reuse business Net Sales ¥9,318 million (YoY +12.8%) / Distribution and wholesale business Net Sales ¥6,048 million (YoY +6.6%) / Store sales ¥6,663 million (YoY +13.1%) / Franchise-related business ¥1,498 million (YoY +14.8%) / Tire Distribution Center ¥1,984 million (YoY +0.6%) / NexLink ¥4,063 million (YoY +9.8%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Change in operating profit Company-operated stores ¥455 million / FC ¥146 million / Distribution and wholesale ¥-6 million / Other ¥-15 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥-190 million / Human Capital Investment ¥-118 million / New Store Openings ¥-213 million |
| Key KPIs | Same-store sales (company-operated stores) 105.4 %, Sales across all stores (company-operated stores) 113.1 %, Same-store sales (franchise stores) 105.9 %, Sales across all stores (franchise stores) 107.6 %, App downloads 70 10,000 downloads (cumulative), Percentage of women in management positions 14.8 %, Employee engagement survey score AA |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Average customer spend at company-operated stores ¥12,850, ¥13,370, ¥13,640 / Number of Customers Not disclosed |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period 196 locations (45 company-operated, 149 franchise, 2 overseas) / Store openings during the period 10 company-operated stores, 8 franchise stores, 1 Cycles store, and 1 USA store / Store closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees Not disclosed / Hires during the period 41 new graduates and 24 experienced hires |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | New company-operated store openings 7 stores / New franchise store openings 10 stores / New Cycles store openings 3 stores / New USA store openings 1 store / New Tire Distribution Center affiliations 30 stores / Tire Distribution Center sales 105% year on year / NexLink sales 105% year on year |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Fiscal year ending March 2029 Net Sales ¥20.74 billion / Operating profit ¥2.28 billion / 2035–2040 Operating profit ¥10.0 billion / Market capitalization ¥100 billion |
| Financial targets | ROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 16.0% / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 16.7% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 20.0% / ROIC Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 14.1% / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 15.0% / Cost of shareholders’ equity Around 9% |
| Annual Dividend | Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥36.5 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥42.5 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 37.0% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 40.0% / Target Target level of 30%, rising to 40% in the fiscal year ending March 2029 |
| New initiatives | Accelerate company-operated and franchise store openings, Develop and operate an AI purchasing appraisal function, Expand systems for automated selling prices and related functions, Strengthen the NexLink system usage model, One-to-one marketing for app members, Increase starting salaries for new graduates to as much as ¥335,000, Introduce new working arrangements, Declare a two-star rating under the SECURITY ACTION information security program |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Higher revenue and operating profit were supported by expanding demand for reused goods, new company-operated and franchise store openings, strong performance at existing stores, and higher franchise royalties from the second half of the year. Net income declined due to the reversal of a temporary factor from the previous fiscal year, when the recoverability of deferred tax assets was reassessed.