Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 4.3% year on year, driven by new stores and an increase in the number of children at daycare centers, while operating income fell 67.4% year on year due to the impact of revisions to drug prices and dispensing fees, as well as higher personnel expenses. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67.4
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,247¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit17¥ millionYear on year -67.4%Progress 2.8%
Ordinary income22¥ millionYear on year -57.0%Progress 4.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23¥ millionYear on year -49.7%Progress 6.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.38
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,168¥ million
of which net assets 3,890 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.5%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Pharmaceuticals2,473,45139.6%
Childcare support business2,597,47441.6%
Nursing Care Business885,52614.2%
Other (food business and outside reportable segments)290,6684.7%
Segment profit
Pharmaceuticals65,63920.5%
Childcare support business243,27275.9%
Nursing Care Business3,7201.2%
Other (food business and outside reportable segments)7,9912.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,200 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY -27.2%)
Ordinary income¥550 million (YoY -33.6%)
Net income¥360 million (YoY +79.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the pharmaceutical business, the number of prescriptions increased, mainly at new stores, while in the childcare support business, the number of children increased, mainly at licensed daycare centers opened in April 2025 and April 2026, resulting in higher net sales. On the earnings front, income declined due to the impact of revisions to drug prices and dispensing fees, as well as higher personnel expenses associated with pay increases for all employees.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Government subsidies for equipment and other assets ¥18,408 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥52 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥130,712 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End2,802,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End121 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,247 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥17 million (YoY -67.4%)
Ordinary income¥22 million (YoY -57.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23 million (YoY -49.7%)
Net income per share¥8.38
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.5% / End of previous period 25.1%
Total assets¥13,168 million
Net assets¥3,890 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,200 million (YoY +1.4%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY -27.2%) / Ordinary income ¥550 million (YoY -33.6%) / Net income ¥360 million (YoY +79.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Pharmaceuticals / Net Sales ¥2,473,451 thousand (YoY +3.0%), Segment Childcare support business / Net Sales ¥2,597,474 thousand (YoY +6.1%), Segment Nursing Care Business / Net Sales ¥885,526 thousand (YoY +1.8%), Segment Other (food business and outside reportable segments) / Net Sales ¥290,668 thousand (YoY +8.3%)
Segment profitSegment Pharmaceuticals / Segment profit ¥65,639 thousand (YoY -16.1%), Segment Childcare support business / Segment profit ¥243,272 thousand (YoY +18.9%), Segment Nursing Care Business / Segment profit ¥3,720 thousand (YoY -41.9%), Segment Other (food business and outside reportable segments) / Segment profit ¥7,991 thousand (YoY -32.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥130,712 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Government subsidies for equipment and other assets ¥18,408 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥52 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End2,802,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End121 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the pharmaceutical business, the number of prescriptions increased, mainly at new stores, while in the childcare support business, the number of children increased, mainly at licensed daycare centers opened in April 2025 and April 2026, resulting in higher net sales. On the earnings front, income declined due to the impact of revisions to drug prices and dispensing fees, as well as higher personnel expenses associated with pay increases for all employees.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the pharmaceutical business, the number of prescriptions increased, mainly at new stores, while in the childcare support business, the number of children at newly opened and existing daycare centers increased, resulting in higher net sales. On the earnings front, income declined due to the impact of revisions to drug prices and dispensing fees, as well as higher personnel expenses associated with pay increases for all employees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Miahelsa Holdings Corporation (7129) timely disclosure | Komori