Komori
Earnings presentation7128UNISOL Holdings CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and gross profit increased as machinery and tools and construction materials grew, while operating income and net income declined due to higher SG&A expenses and weak IoT performance. First-half results exceeded the plan for revenue and other items, but operating income fell short of the plan. The company also presented a new medium-term management plan and its policy on investing in AI companies.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-212
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥82,509 million+3.4%
Operating profit¥1,294 million-14.1%
Ordinary income¥1,729 million-6.9%
Net income¥972 million-2.3%
Gross Profit Margin16.0%
Operating profit margin1.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,933 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe materials present quarterly revenue and operating income trends by segment. The consolidated income statement total for the three-month period alone is Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥165,000 million
Gross profit
¥27,260 million
Operating profit
¥3,400 million
Ordinary income
¥4,100 million
Net income
¥2,100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenueFirst-half achievement rate: 101.9%
Consolidated gross profit100.2%
Consolidated operating profit92.5%
Consolidated ordinary income100.0%
Consolidated net income115.8%
By segmentFirst-half achievement rates by segment are provided for revenue, gross profit and operating income.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
No explicit overall statement such as “below plan” or “above plan” is disclosed. However, consolidated operating income is stated as 92.5% of the first-half forecast, while revenue is 101.9%.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating income
Increase in gross profit from higher revenue440
Decrease in gross profit due to lower margins-70
Increase in operating expenses-14
Increase in personnel expenses-199
Higher expenses-367
Operating income by segment
Machines and tools-446
Construction materials404
Construction machinery-3
IoT Solutions-134
Adjustments-32
New initiatives
  • Agreement to invest the equivalent of US$1 million in Frinks AI, an Indian manufacturer of AI-based visual inspection systems
  • Joint research agreement with Kindai University and others to commercialize recipe products using bread crusts
  • Under the new medium-term management plan UNISOL II, initiatives include optimizing the business portfolio, pursuing M&A, deepening and improving efficiency in existing businesses, developing new business, and differentiation.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Synergies from integration¥395 million
  • Domestic machine-tool orders¥1,526 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+42.3%
  • Industrial machinery orders5,792 Million yen estimate
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.8%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The company states that new construction machinery sales were below the previous year, but specific unit volumes and prices are Not disclosed.
Segment results
Machines and tools
Net Sales55,056
Revenue_yoy_pct6
Gross profit8,310
Gross profit_yoy_pct5.8
Operating profit526
Operating profit_yoy_pct-45.9
Construction materials
Net Sales21,051
Revenue_yoy_pct1.5
Gross profit3,925
Gross profit_yoy_pct3.4
Operating profit687
Operating profit_yoy_pct143.2
Construction machinery
Net Sales4,846
Revenue_yoy_pct-0.3
Gross profit442
Gross profit_yoy_pct-7.2
Operating profit137
Operating profit_yoy_pct-2.7
IoT Solutions
Net Sales1,555
Revenue_yoy_pct-30.1
Gross profit549
Gross profit_yoy_pct-24.7
Operating profit51
Operating profit_yoy_pct-72.5
Medium-term management plan targets
Current medium-term management plan UNISOLFinal-year integration synergy target: ¥1 billion; growth investment: approximately ¥5 billion
New UNISOL II Medium-Term Management Plan
Revenue for the fiscal year ending December 2029188,000
Operating income for the fiscal year ending December 20296,000
ROE target6.0% or higher
Target position for 2032
Net SalesApproximately ¥200 billion
Operating profitAt least ¥10 billion
Market capitalization¥100 billion
Financial targets
ROE6.0% or higher under the new medium-term management plan
Equity ratio
Actual results60.9%
Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.2 percentage points from the end of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Market Size / Share
Domestic machine-tool orders totaled ¥152.6 billion, up 42.3% year on year. The materials also state that industrial machinery accounted for 18.4% of revenue.
Orders received and order backlog
Orders receivedIndustrial machinery orders: ¥5,792 million (second quarter, approximate)
Number of stores and locations
54 sales offices nationwide. The number of openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥82,509 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥1,294 million (YoY -14.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,729 million (YoY -6.9%)
Net income¥972 million (YoY -2.3%)
Gross Profit Margin16.0%
Operating profit margin1.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,933 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe materials present quarterly revenue and operating income trends by segment. The consolidated income statement total for the three-month period alone is Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥165,000 million / Gross profit ¥27,260 million / Operating profit ¥3,400 million / Ordinary income ¥4,100 million / Net income ¥2,100 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue First-half achievement rate: 101.9% / Consolidated gross profit 100.2% / Consolidated operating profit 92.5% / Consolidated ordinary income 100.0% / Consolidated net income 115.8% / By segment First-half achievement rates by segment are provided for revenue, gross profit and operating income.
Self-assessment against the planNo explicit overall statement such as “below plan” or “above plan” is disclosed. However, consolidated operating income is stated as 92.5% of the first-half forecast, while revenue is 101.9%.
Segment resultsMachines and tools Net Sales 55,056 / Revenue_yoy_pct 6 / Gross profit 8,310 / Gross profit_yoy_pct 5.8 / Operating profit 526 / Operating profit_yoy_pct -45.9 / Construction materials Net Sales 21,051 / Revenue_yoy_pct 1.5 / Gross profit 3,925 / Gross profit_yoy_pct 3.4 / Operating profit 687 / Operating profit_yoy_pct 143.2 / Construction machinery Net Sales 4,846 / Revenue_yoy_pct -0.3 / Gross profit 442 / Gross profit_yoy_pct -7.2 / Operating profit 137 / Operating profit_yoy_pct -2.7 / IoT Solutions Net Sales 1,555 / Revenue_yoy_pct -30.1 / Gross profit 549 / Gross profit_yoy_pct -24.7 / Operating profit 51 / Operating profit_yoy_pct -72.5
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating income Increase in gross profit from higher revenue 440 / Decrease in gross profit due to lower margins -70 / Increase in operating expenses -14 / Increase in personnel expenses -199 / Higher expenses -367 / Operating income by segment Machines and tools -446 / Construction materials 404 / Construction machinery -3 / IoT Solutions -134 / Adjustments -32
Key KPIsIndicator name Synergies from integration / Value ¥395 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic machine-tool orders / Value ¥1,526 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥42.3 hundred million, Indicator name Industrial machinery orders / Value 5,792 Million yen (estimate) / Year on year against the same period last year 2.8 Million yen (estimate)
Unit price and quantity metricsThe company states that new construction machinery sales were below the previous year, but specific unit volumes and prices are Not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations54 sales offices nationwide. The number of openings and closures during the period is Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsCurrent medium-term management plan UNISOL Final-year integration synergy target: ¥1 billion; growth investment: approximately ¥5 billion / New UNISOL II Medium-Term Management Plan Revenue for the fiscal year ending December 2029 188,000 / Operating income for the fiscal year ending December 2029 6,000 / ROE target 6.0% or higher / Target position for 2032 Net Sales Approximately ¥200 billion / Operating profit At least ¥10 billion / Market capitalization ¥100 billion
Financial targetsROE 6.0% or higher under the new medium-term management plan / Equity ratio Actual results 60.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Down 1.2 percentage points from the end of the fiscal year ended December 2025
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Industrial machinery orders: ¥5,792 million (second quarter, approximate) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareDomestic machine-tool orders totaled ¥152.6 billion, up 42.3% year on year. The materials also state that industrial machinery accounted for 18.4% of revenue.
New initiativesAgreement to invest the equivalent of US$1 million in Frinks AI, an Indian manufacturer of AI-based visual inspection systems, Joint research agreement with Kindai University and others to commercialize recipe products using bread crusts, Under the new medium-term management plan UNISOL II, initiatives include optimizing the business portfolio, pursuing M&A, deepening and improving efficiency in existing businesses, developing new business, and differentiation.
Items this document does not state (8)
Number of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue from machinery and tools exceeded the decline in IoT revenue. Operating income decreased due to lower margins and increases in operating expenses, personnel expenses and other expenses. In IoT, revenue declined because shipments to a major customer were temporarily suspended, demand brought forward ahead of price increases subsequently fell away, smaller customers were lost, and the start and completion of project work were delayed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | UNISOL Holdings Corporation (7128) timely disclosure | Komori