Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7119halmek holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Medium-Term Management Plan Presentation

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined slightly year on year and fell short of the company’s forecast, while profit increased significantly and exceeded the forecast, driven by structural reforms and the effects of price increases. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to increase both revenue and profit and will incorporate the acquired ヴォーグ学園 into its community business.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
706
Year-on-year change in operating profit (¥ millions)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥33,812 million-0.3%
Operating profit¥1,774 million+66.1%
Net income¥1,051 million+68.5%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Revenue
¥35,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,000 million
Profit before tax
¥1,950 million
Profit for the period
¥1,200 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue fell short of the forecast. Profit significantly exceeded the forecast.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profit
Information Content
1.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Halmek merchandise business
1.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Kotose merchandise business
0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Corporate Business
0.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Advance-investment business
0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other
0.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Impact of the absence of system disposal losses
2.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Transition HALMEK up from a subscription model to a merchandise and advertising model
  • Launch marketing methods to acquire new readers, including collaboration with TSUTAYA bookstores
  • Transition the merchandise business from a general mail-order model to a specialized merchandise model
  • Continue opening new stores for the Halmek merchandise business
  • Resume customer acquisition investment in the Kotose merchandise business
  • Launch Halmek events and strengthen premium events
  • Develop the senior influencer business
  • M&A of 株式会社ヴォーグ学園
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of active customers127.2 10,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last year-7.5%
  • Halmek magazine circulation44.5 10,000 copies
    Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately unchanged year on year
  • Number of Halmek stores22 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.0%
  • Registered senior influencers87 People
  • Total followers300 More than 10,000 people
  • Halmek Festa attendees900 people
  • Active senior market share7 %
Segment results
Group consolidated
Sales
¥33,821 million-0.5%
EBITDA
¥2,338 million+24.2%
Core Businesses
Sales
¥31,839 million-1.7%
EBITDA
¥2,479 million+16.5%
Information Content
Sales
¥3,775 million+0.6%
EBITDA
¥987 million+12.9%
Halmek merchandise business
Sales
¥21,461 million+1.9%
EBITDA
¥1,488 million+15.0%
Kotose merchandise business
Sales
¥6,602 million-12.8%
EBITDA
¥3 million
Corporate Business
Sales
¥1,374 million+13.8%
EBITDA
¥157 million+23.8%
Advance-investment business
Sales
¥748 million+16.0%
EBITDA
¥-336 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Revenue
Target value375 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Operating profit
Target value25 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Operating profit margin
Target value6.7 %
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Financial targets
ROE
Target value16 %
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Equity ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Actual value42 %
Market Size / Share
Mail-order market sales
¥14.5 trillion
Fiscal yearFY2024
Active senior market share
7 %
Percentage of the population aged 50 and over
53 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End22 Location
Stores opened during the period4 Location
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥34 per share
End of period¥19 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥40 per share
Interim¥20 per share
End of period¥20 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202635.6 %
Fiscal year ending March 202736.8 %
PolicyTargeting approximately 35%
Three months of the current quarter
Revenue
63 Hundreds of millions of yen+0.3%
Operating profit
13.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥33,812 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥1,774 million (YoY +66.1%)
Net income¥1,051 million (YoY +68.5%)
Three months of the current quarterRevenue 63 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit 13.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Revenue ¥35,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,000 million / Profit before tax ¥1,950 million / Profit for the period ¥1,200 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue fell short of the forecast. Profit significantly exceeded the forecast.
Segment resultsGroup consolidated Sales ¥33,821 million (YoY -0.5%) / EBITDA ¥2,338 million (YoY +24.2%) / Core Businesses Sales ¥31,839 million (YoY -1.7%) / EBITDA ¥2,479 million (YoY +16.5%) / Information Content Sales ¥3,775 million (YoY +0.6%) / EBITDA ¥987 million (YoY +12.9%) / Halmek merchandise business Sales ¥21,461 million (YoY +1.9%) / EBITDA ¥1,488 million (YoY +15.0%) / Kotose merchandise business Sales ¥6,602 million (YoY -12.8%) / EBITDA ¥3 million / Corporate Business Sales ¥1,374 million (YoY +13.8%) / EBITDA ¥157 million (YoY +23.8%) / Advance-investment business Sales ¥748 million (YoY +16.0%) / EBITDA ¥-336 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in operating profit Information Content 1.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Halmek merchandise business 1.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Kotose merchandise business 0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Corporate Business 0.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Advance-investment business 0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other 0.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Impact of the absence of system disposal losses 2.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of active customers / Value 127.2 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year -7.5 10,000 people, Indicator name Halmek magazine circulation / Value 44.5 10,000 copies / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately unchanged year on year, Indicator name Number of Halmek stores / Value 22 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 4 Location, Indicator name Registered senior influencers / Value 87 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total followers / Value 300 More than 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Halmek Festa attendees / Value 900 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Active senior market share / Value 7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 22 Location / Stores opened during the period 4 Location / Stores closed during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsRevenue Target value 375 Hundreds of millions of yen / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Operating profit Target value 25 Hundreds of millions of yen / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Operating profit margin Target value 6.7 % / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029
Financial targetsROE Target value 16 % / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Equity ratio Actual value 42 % / Subject Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥34 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥19 per share / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥40 per share / Interim ¥20 per share / End of period ¥20 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 35.6 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 36.8 % / Policy Targeting approximately 35%
Market Size / ShareMail-order market sales ¥14.5 trillion / Active senior market share 7 % / Percentage of the population aged 50 and over 53 %
New initiativesTransition HALMEK up from a subscription model to a merchandise and advertising model, Launch marketing methods to acquire new readers, including collaboration with TSUTAYA bookstores, Transition the merchandise business from a general mail-order model to a specialized merchandise model, Continue opening new stores for the Halmek merchandise business, Resume customer acquisition investment in the Kotose merchandise business, Launch Halmek events and strengthen premium events, Develop the senior influencer business, M&A of 株式会社ヴォーグ学園
Items this document does not state (13)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue was primarily due to reduced advertising investment to acquire new customers in the second half of the previous fiscal year in the Kotose merchandise business, which led to a decline in the number of catalog recipients. The increase in profit was attributable to the effects of price increases for information content, improved advertising efficiency and cost ratios following structural reforms in the Halmek merchandise business, an improved sell-through rate in the Kotose merchandise business, the acquisition of new corporate clients, a narrower loss in the advance-investment business, and the absence of the system disposal losses recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Medium-Term Management Plan Presentation | halmek holdings Co.,Ltd. (7119) timely disclosure | Komori