Komori
Earnings7115AlphaPurchase CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 6.2% year on year and operating income increased 6.9%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit on a consolidated basis. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.2
Year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,313¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 23.5%
Operating profit416¥ millionYear on year +6.9%Progress 25.2%
Ordinary income420¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 25.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent287¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 25.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥29.34
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,782¥ million
of which net assets 6,686 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.8%vs. prior year-end +5.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,013
Investment-219
Financials-347
Net change-1,579

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,780 million
Segment revenue
MRO Business12,06878.8%+4.8%
FM Business3,24321.2%+12.0%
Other20.0%-31.6%
Segment profit
MRO Business36688.2%+18.8%
FM Business348.2%-49.1%
Other153.6%+13.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥65,300 million (YoY +10.8%)
Operating profit¥1,650 million (YoY +12.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,650 million (YoY +11.2%)
Net income¥1,130 million (YoY +9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥37(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The MRO business benefited from steady use of the electronic catalog and recovered from the impact of the ransomware attack on ASKUL. The FM business benefited from strong performance in large-scale construction projects, but its gross profit margin declined due to a deterioration in the product and service mix. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel costs associated with wage increases.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (material change: None)
Depreciation and amortization¥162,189 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,906,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End87,512 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥15,313 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥416 million (YoY +6.9%)
Ordinary income¥420 million (YoY +7.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥287 million (YoY +3.0%)
Net income per share¥29.34
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.8% / End of previous period 34.0%
Total assets¥16,782 million
Net assets¥6,686 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,013 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-219 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-347 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,780 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥65,300 million (YoY +10.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,650 million (YoY +12.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,650 million (YoY +11.2%) / Net income ¥1,130 million (YoY +9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥37(0.0%)
Segment revenueMRO Business ¥12,068 million (YoY +4.8%) / FM Business ¥3,243 million (YoY +12.0%) / Other ¥2 million (YoY -31.6%)
Segment profitMRO Business ¥366 million (YoY +18.8%) / FM Business ¥34 million (YoY -49.1%) / Other ¥15 million (YoY +13.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥162,189 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (material change: None)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,906,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End87,512 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe MRO business benefited from steady use of the electronic catalog and recovered from the impact of the ransomware attack on ASKUL. The FM business benefited from strong performance in large-scale construction projects, but its gross profit margin declined due to a deterioration in the product and service mix. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel costs associated with wage increases.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the MRO business, use of the electronic catalog remained steady, and the business recovered from the impact of the ransomware attack on ASKUL. In the FM business, large-scale construction projects performed well, but gross profit margin declined due to a deterioration in the product and service mix, resulting in lower profit. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel costs associated with wage increases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AlphaPurchase Corporation (7115) timely disclosure | Komori