Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7111INEST,Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous forecast, with revenue, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent coming in 6.9%, 2.0% and 301.2% higher, respectively.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
301.2
% (change rate for profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 26 June 2025
Net Sales17,000→18,185million
+6.9%
Operating profit250→255million
+2.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent45→180million
+301.2%
Net income per share0.4→24.74yen and sen
+6,085.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The number of sales and customer spending in the fourth quarter remained above expectations, profitability improved through the optimization of management resources, sales of the Company's proprietary services performed strongly, and income tax expense improved due to the effects of tax-effect accounting.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥18,960 million; operating profit: ¥208 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥42 million; basic earnings per share: ¥0.39 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥17,000 million → ¥18,185 million(+6.9%)
Operating profit¥250 million → ¥255 million(+2.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥45 million → ¥180 million(+301.2%)
Net income per share0.4 yen and sen → 24.74 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast26 June 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥18,960 million; operating profit: ¥208 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥42 million; basic earnings per share: ¥0.39 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionThe number of sales and customer spending in the fourth quarter remained above expectations, profitability improved through the optimization of management resources, sales of the Company's proprietary services performed strongly, and income tax expense improved due to the effects of tax-effect accounting.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and operating profit exceeded the forecast because the number of sales and customer spending in the fourth quarter were higher than expected, profitability improved through the optimization of management resources, and sales of the Company's proprietary services performed strongly. In addition, income tax expense improved from the initial assumption due to the effects of tax-effect accounting, resulting in a significant increase in profit attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | INEST,Inc. (7111) timely disclosure | Komori