Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
21.9
Year-on-year change in consolidated net sales (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ending July 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales10,346 million yen+21.9%
Operating profit1,530 million yen+40.3%
Ordinary income1,563 million yen+40.6%
Net income1,035 million yen+44.6%
Gross Profit Margin44.9%
Operating profit margin14.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,118 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Q4 of the fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales
2,387 million yen
Operating profit
190 million yen
Ordinary income
196 million yen
Net income
122 million yen
EBITDA
207 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending July 2027
Net Sales
11,700 million yen
Gross profit
5,244 million yen
Operating profit
1,675 million yen
Ordinary income
1,710 million yen
Net income
1,112 million yen
EBITDA
1,755 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated, fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales101.4%
Gross profit103.1%
Operating profit105.3%
Ordinary income106.1%
Net income107.4%
EBITDA104.6%
Hokuoh Kurashi no Doguten (Scandinavian Lifestyle Store)
Net Sales102.3%
EBITDA107.1%
foufou
Net Sales83.2%
EBITDA17.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
On a consolidated basis, net sales and all profit measures met the forecasts. Kurashi no Dougu-ten exceeded its forecast, while foufou fell short of its forecast.Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Advertising expenses+¥178 million (investment in advertising to promote app downloads)
Personnel Expenses+¥121 million (base pay increases and a special bonus in Q4)
Depreciation and Amortization-¥2 million
Other+¥98 million (higher system-related expenses and outsourced services)
Balance sheet
Operating cash flow+¥1,101 million
Dividend payments-¥353 million
Increase in products+¥258 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Sales growth, fiscal year ending July 202713.1%
EBITDA margin15.0%
Annual FCF
1,140 million yen
Planned share repurchase amount
570 million yen
New initiatives
- Long-term, ongoing share buybacks using ToSTNeT-3
- Establishment of an employee stock ownership plan and commencement of share purchases from September 2026 payroll
- Consideration of a share split to improve liquidity
- Distribution of original dramas through a subscription video streaming service
- Product launches including an original moisturizing cream from the cosmetics line, the revival of ARABIA Pomona, and the second Noritake collaboration
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- App downloadsUp 46.6% year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+46.6%
- Number of engagement accountsApprox. 12 million
- Cumulative number of membersApprox. 900,000
- Annual number of purchasersApprox. 280,000Year on year against the same period last year+14.5%
- Followers of new podcast programmes12,000 Followers
Segment results
Hokuoh Kurashi no Doguten (Scandinavian Lifestyle Store)
Net Sales
10,010 million yen+21.1%
EBITDA
1,593 million yen+35.2%
foufou
Net Sales
382 million yen+68.0%
EBITDA
7 million yen
Consolidated
Net Sales
10,346 million yen+21.9%
EBITDA
1,600 million yen+37.6%
Financial targets
Equity ratio: 83.7% (target: Not disclosed)Number of employees
Remained at the same level. Just under 100 employees are currently eligible for the employee stock ownership plan.Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥55
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount under the acquisition limit¥141 million remaining for the fiscal year ending July 2026; ¥570 million planned for the fiscal year ending July 2027
Number of shares acquiredThe amount planned for the fiscal year ending July 2027 is equivalent to approximately 3.8% of issued shares.
PeriodThe method will be tested during the fiscal year ending July 2027, with a full-scale launch planned from the fiscal year ending July 2028.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending July 2026 |
| Net Sales | 10,346 million yen (YoY +21.9%) |
| Operating profit | 1,530 million yen (YoY +40.3%) |
| Ordinary income | 1,563 million yen (YoY +40.6%) |
| Net income | 1,035 million yen (YoY +44.6%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 44.9% |
| Operating profit margin | 14.8% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 3,118 million yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Subject Q4 of the fiscal year ending July 2026 / Net Sales 2,387 million yen / Operating profit 190 million yen / Ordinary income 196 million yen / Net income 122 million yen / EBITDA 207 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending July 2027 Net Sales 11,700 million yen / Gross profit 5,244 million yen / Operating profit 1,675 million yen / Ordinary income 1,710 million yen / Net income 1,112 million yen / EBITDA 1,755 million yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Consolidated, fiscal year ending July 2026 Net Sales 101.4% / Gross profit 103.1% / Operating profit 105.3% / Ordinary income 106.1% / Net income 107.4% / EBITDA 104.6% / Hokuoh Kurashi no Doguten (Scandinavian Lifestyle Store) Net Sales 102.3% / EBITDA 107.1% / foufou Net Sales 83.2% / EBITDA 17.5% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | On a consolidated basis, net sales and all profit measures met the forecasts. Kurashi no Dougu-ten exceeded its forecast, while foufou fell short of its forecast. |
| Segment results | Hokuoh Kurashi no Doguten (Scandinavian Lifestyle Store) Net Sales 10,010 million yen (YoY +21.1%) / EBITDA 1,593 million yen (YoY +35.2%) / foufou Net Sales 382 million yen (YoY +68.0%) / EBITDA 7 million yen / Consolidated Net Sales 10,346 million yen (YoY +21.9%) / EBITDA 1,600 million yen (YoY +37.6%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Selling, general and administrative expenses Advertising expenses +¥178 million (investment in advertising to promote app downloads) / Personnel Expenses +¥121 million (base pay increases and a special bonus in Q4) / Depreciation and Amortization -¥2 million / Other +¥98 million (higher system-related expenses and outsourced services) / Balance sheet Operating cash flow +¥1,101 million / Dividend payments -¥353 million / Increase in products +¥258 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name App downloads / Value Up 46.6% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +46.6%, Indicator name Number of engagement accounts / Value Approx. 12 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of members / Value Approx. 900,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual number of purchasers / Value Approx. 280,000 / Year on year against the same period last year +14.5%, Indicator name Followers of new podcast programmes / Value 12,000 Followers / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Remained at the same level. Just under 100 employees are currently eligible for the employee stock ownership plan. |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Sales growth, fiscal year ending July 2027 13.1% / EBITDA margin 15.0% / Annual FCF 1,140 million yen / Planned share repurchase amount 570 million yen |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio: 83.7% (target: Not disclosed) |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥55 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount under the acquisition limit ¥141 million remaining for the fiscal year ending July 2026; ¥570 million planned for the fiscal year ending July 2027 / Number of shares acquired The amount planned for the fiscal year ending July 2027 is equivalent to approximately 3.8% of issued shares. / Period The method will be tested during the fiscal year ending July 2027, with a full-scale launch planned from the fiscal year ending July 2028. |
| New initiatives | Long-term, ongoing share buybacks using ToSTNeT-3, Establishment of an employee stock ownership plan and commencement of share purchases from September 2026 payroll, Consideration of a share split to improve liquidity, Distribution of original dramas through a subscription video streaming service, Product launches including an original moisturizing cream from the cosmetics line, the revival of ARABIA Pomona, and the second Noritake collaboration |
Items this document does not state (9)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main reasons cited were an increase in customers and purchasers driven by higher marketing investment, sales growth, cost control, and productivity improvements that enabled the business to expand with the same headcount.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.