Komori
Earnings7097SAKURASAKU PLUS,Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended July 2025 Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年7月期は、売上高が増加し、営業利益・経常利益も大きく伸びた一方、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は小幅な増加にとどまった。2026年7月期は、売上高と営業利益の減少を見込む一方、経常利益・純利益は増加、年間配当は28円に増配する予想。

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年8月1日〜2025年7月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,388¥ millionYear on year +6.8%Progress 103.2%
Operating profit1,139¥ millionYear on year +46.9%Progress 115.5%
Ordinary income1,032¥ millionYear on year +18.5%Progress 94.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent611¥ millionYear on year +0.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share140.29円
Operating Margin6.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,258¥ million
of which net assets 5,821 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.9%vs. prior year-end +5.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,250
Investment-246
Financials-973
Net change+1,031

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,521 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,810 million (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥986 million (YoY -13.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,092 million (YoY +5.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥816 million (YoY +33.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥28(+16.7%)
Payout ratio14.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

インバウンド需要、こども・子育て支援施策、共働き家族・子育て家族の増加や女性の社会進出などの環境下で、保育サービスを中核にICT化した子育て支援、子育て支援住宅、進学塾、研修、フェムケアなどの事業を推進。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社YELL / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥321 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥21 million, Impairment Losses ¥321 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥573 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,564,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End173,884 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年8月1日〜2025年7月31日
Net Sales¥18,388 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥1,139 million (YoY +46.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,032 million (YoY +18.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥611 million (YoY +0.7%)
Net income per share140.29円
Operating Margin6.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.9% / End of previous period 38.6%
Total assets¥13,258 million
Net assets¥5,821 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,250 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-246 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-973 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,521 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,810 million (YoY -3.1%) / Operating profit ¥986 million (YoY -13.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,092 million (YoY +5.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥816 million (YoY +33.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥24 → ¥28(+16.7%)
Payout ratio14.9%
Depreciation and amortization¥573 million
Impairment loss¥321 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥21 million, Impairment Losses ¥321 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社YELL / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End4,564,900 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End173,884 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceインバウンド需要、こども・子育て支援施策、共働き家族・子育て家族の増加や女性の社会進出などの環境下で、保育サービスを中核にICT化した子育て支援、子育て支援住宅、進学塾、研修、フェムケアなどの事業を推進。
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、インバウンド需要、政府によるこども・子育て支援施策、共働き世帯や女性の就業増加などの事業環境を示し、保育サービスを中核に、ICT化した子育て支援、子育て支援住宅、進学塾、研修、フェムケアなどの事業を推進したと説明している。ただし、各利益の増減への個別寄与額は示していない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended July 2025 Summary of Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SAKURASAKU PLUS,Co.,Ltd. (7097) timely disclosure | Komori