Komori
Earnings7097SAKURASAKU PLUS,Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年7月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比28.3%増、営業利益が166.2%増となり、大幅な増収増益となった。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は変更されていない。

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
166.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年8月1日〜2025年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,467¥ millionYear on year +28.3%Progress 80.2%
Operating profit1,078¥ millionYear on year +166.2%Progress 119.5%
Ordinary income1,031¥ millionYear on year +99.0%Progress 118.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent728¥ millionYear on year +78.4%Progress 104.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share167.51円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,806¥ million
of which net assets 5,955 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.1%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥18,037 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥902 million (YoY +16.4%)
Ordinary income¥874 million (YoY +0.3%)
Net income¥694 million (YoY +14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥24(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

保育サービスを中核に、子育て支援カフェ、保育サービスのICT化、子育て支援住宅の企画・開発、進学塾、eラーニング、フェムケア事業への参入など、子育て支援サービスの充実とサポート強化を進めた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社(株式会社YELL) / Excluded Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥60 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥13 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥60 million
Depreciation and amortization¥431 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,559,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End173,884 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年8月1日〜2025年4月30日
Net Sales¥14,467 million (YoY +28.3%)
Operating profit¥1,078 million (YoY +166.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,031 million (YoY +99.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥728 million (YoY +78.4%)
Net income per share167.51円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.1% / End of previous period 38.6%
Total assets¥14,806 million
Net assets¥5,955 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,037 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥902 million (YoY +16.4%) / Ordinary income ¥874 million (YoY +0.3%) / Net income ¥694 million (YoY +14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥24(+20.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥431 million
Impairment loss¥60 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥13 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥60 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社(株式会社YELL) / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,559,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End173,884 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance保育サービスを中核に、子育て支援カフェ、保育サービスのICT化、子育て支援住宅の企画・開発、進学塾、eラーニング、フェムケア事業への参入など、子育て支援サービスの充実とサポート強化を進めた。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

保育サービスを中核に、子育て支援カフェ、保育サービスのICT化、子育て支援住宅、進学塾、eラーニング、フェムケア事業などを展開し、子育て支援サービスとサポートを強化した結果としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SAKURASAKU PLUS,Co.,Ltd. (7097) timely disclosure | Komori