Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7097SAKURASAKU PLUS,Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

2025年7月期第2四半期決算説明資料

2025年7月期第2四半期は、売上高が前年同期比6.9%増えた一方、営業利益以下は減益となった。中期経営計画を前倒しで上方修正し、不動産の買取再販売やフェムケア・フェムテック事業など新たな事業展開も示した。

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-16.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial results2025年7月期 第2四半期11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,597 million+6.9%
Operating profit¥174 million-16.4%
Ordinary income¥142 million-23.2%
Net income¥100 million-48.9%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales3,831百万円
Operating profit¥37 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥18,037 million
Operating profit
¥902 million
Ordinary income
¥874 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥694 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales42.1%
Operating profit19.4%
Ordinary income16.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent14.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
中期経営計画を前倒しし上方修正
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
保育所の新規開設は予定されない。不動産売却収益は第3四半期に計上予定
New initiatives
  • 2025年1月末基準日の株主優待制度導入
  • 区分マンションの買取再販売事業開始
  • 浅草プロジェクトの引渡し予定
  • フェムケア・フェムテック市場への本格参入
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of operating facilities89 Facility
  • Number of childcare facility users4,874 people
  • Percentage of women in management positions78 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending July 2025
Net Sales18,037百万円
Operating profit902百万円
Fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales¥19,000 million
Operating profit¥1,000 million
Fiscal year ending July 2027
Net Sales¥20,000 million
Operating profit¥1,300 million
Comparison with actual results2024年7月期実績との対比、および2025年7月期計画比を記載
Financial targets
Equity ratio
2024年7月期実績38.6%
2025年7月期第2四半期実績35.8%
Market Size / Share
  • 世界フェムケア・フェムテック市場¥5.5 trillion
    As of2025 forecast
  • 国内フェムケア・フェムテック市場695億円
    As of2022
  • 更年期ケアサプリ国内市場¥19.1 billion
    As of2023
  • PMSケアサプリ国内市場¥800 million
    As of2023
Number of stores and locations
運営施設数89施設(2024年7月末)。期中の出退店数はNot disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,771名(臨時雇用者421名)
Record date2024年7月末
Annual Dividend
Annual24円(予定)
Interim¥12
End of period12円(予定)
Payout ratio
14.9%程度(2025年7月期予定)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period Covered2025年7月期 第2四半期
Net Sales¥7,597 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥174 million (YoY -16.4%)
Ordinary income¥142 million (YoY -23.2%)
Net income¥100 million (YoY -48.9%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 3,831百万円 / Operating profit ¥37 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,037 million / Operating profit ¥902 million / Ordinary income ¥874 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥694 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 42.1% / Operating profit 19.4% / Ordinary income 16.4% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 14.5%
Self-assessment against the plan中期経営計画を前倒しし上方修正
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of operating facilities / Value 89 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of childcare facility users / Value 4,874 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of women in management positions / Value 78 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations運営施設数89施設(2024年7月末)。期中の出退店数はNot disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,771名(臨時雇用者421名) / Record date 2024年7月末 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook保育所の新規開設は予定されない。不動産売却収益は第3四半期に計上予定
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending July 2025 Net Sales 18,037百万円 / Operating profit 902百万円 / Fiscal year ending July 2026 Net Sales ¥19,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Fiscal year ending July 2027 Net Sales ¥20,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,300 million / Comparison with actual results 2024年7月期実績との対比、および2025年7月期計画比を記載
Financial targetsEquity ratio 2024年7月期実績 38.6% / 2025年7月期第2四半期実績 35.8%
Annual DividendAnnual 24円(予定) / Interim ¥12 / End of period 12円(予定)
Payout ratio14.9%程度(2025年7月期予定)
Market Size / ShareMarket 世界フェムケア・フェムテック市場 / Value ¥5.5 trillion / As of 2025 forecast, Market 国内フェムケア・フェムテック市場 / Value 695億円 / As of 2022, Market 更年期ケアサプリ国内市場 / Value ¥19.1 billion / As of 2023, Market PMSケアサプリ国内市場 / Value ¥800 million / As of 2023
New initiatives2025年1月末基準日の株主優待制度導入, 区分マンションの買取再販売事業開始, 浅草プロジェクトの引渡し予定, フェムケア・フェムテック市場への本格参入
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、公定価格の増額を背景とした保育補助金の増額、既存保育所の在園児数増加、その他サービスの収益積み上がりが寄与した。営業利益は、従業員の処遇改善の先行実施、株主優待費用、M&A費用等の成長投資が減益要因となった一方、増収、採用経費の削減、ICT化などのコスト削減施策が下支えした。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年7月期第2四半期決算説明資料 | SAKURASAKU PLUS,Co.,Ltd. (7097) timely disclosure | Komori