Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
327
¥ million (revision to the full-year revenue forecast)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial results2024年7月期 第2四半期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,108 million+8.1%
Operating profit¥209 million+883.9%
Ordinary income¥186 million+202.6%
Net income¥196 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,536 million
Operating profit
¥57 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥17,100 million
Operating profit
¥580 million
Ordinary income
¥650 million
Net income
¥500 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales41.6%
Operating profit36.0%
Ordinary income28.6%
Net income39.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
当初予測を上回って着地する見込みAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
下期偏重。保育施設の補助金収入を第3四半期に計上し、販売用不動産の引渡しによる収益を第4四半期に計上する計画New initiatives
- 中央区勝どきに認可保育所を新規開園
- 中央区月島に子育て支援カフェ2号店を開店
- 中央区月島に進学塾VAMOSの5校目となる新校舎を開校
- 約350講座のオンライン研修サブスクリプションを開始
- 全国自治体から研修業務を受託
- 西麻布の子育て支援住宅を売却し、2024年6月に引渡し予定
- Treasury Share Repurchase Conducted
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 運営保育所数88 Facility
- 東京認可保育所数82 Facility
- 駅から10分以内の都内保育所数77 Facility
- 在籍率(0~2歳)93.7 %
- 在籍率(3~5歳)68 %
- VAMOS全校舎生徒数432 peopleYear on year against the same period last year2023年4月の386人から増加
- 保育士等キャリアアップ研修業務契約件数11 monthly average contracts
- オンライン研修契約件数518 monthly average contracts
- 集合研修開催件数22 monthly average contracts
Market Size / Share
- 東京都認可保育所に占める同社施設の割合92.1 %
- 都内保育所の駅徒歩10分以内の割合93.9 %
- 私立中学進学率(中央区)43 %
Annual Dividend
¥16 per share
Breakdown
Interim8
End of period8
Payout ratio
14.1%程度Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum acquisition amount¥200,000,000 / shares
Maximum number of shares to be acquired¥250,000 / shares
Period2024年1月10日~2024年4月30日
2024年2月末時点の取得実績181,200株、172,977,900円
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2024年7月期 第2四半期 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,108 million (YoY +8.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥209 million (YoY +883.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥186 million (YoY +202.6%) |
| Net income | ¥196 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥3,536 million / Operating profit ¥57 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥17,100 million / Operating profit ¥580 million / Ordinary income ¥650 million / Net income ¥500 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 41.6% / Operating profit 36.0% / Ordinary income 28.6% / Net income 39.2% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 当初予測を上回って着地する見込み |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 運営保育所数 / Value 88 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 東京認可保育所数 / Value 82 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 駅から10分以内の都内保育所数 / Value 77 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 在籍率(0~2歳) / Value 93.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 在籍率(3~5歳) / Value 68 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name VAMOS全校舎生徒数 / Value 432 people / Year on year against the same period last year 2023年4月の386人から増加, Indicator name 保育士等キャリアアップ研修業務契約件数 / Value 11 monthly average contracts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name オンライン研修契約件数 / Value 518 monthly average contracts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 集合研修開催件数 / Value 22 monthly average contracts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 下期偏重。保育施設の補助金収入を第3四半期に計上し、販売用不動産の引渡しによる収益を第4四半期に計上する計画 |
| Annual Dividend | ¥16 per share |
| Payout ratio | 14.1%程度 |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Maximum acquisition amount ¥200,000,000 / shares / Maximum number of shares to be acquired ¥250,000 / shares / Period 2024年1月10日~2024年4月30日 / 2024年2月末時点の取得実績 181,200株、172,977,900円 |
| Market Size / Share | Indicator name 東京都認可保育所に占める同社施設の割合 / Value 92.1 %, Indicator name 都内保育所の駅徒歩10分以内の割合 / Value 93.9 %, Indicator name 私立中学進学率(中央区) / Value 43 % |
| New initiatives | 中央区勝どきに認可保育所を新規開園, 中央区月島に子育て支援カフェ2号店を開店, 中央区月島に進学塾VAMOSの5校目となる新校舎を開校, 約350講座のオンライン研修サブスクリプションを開始, 全国自治体から研修業務を受託, 西麻布の子育て支援住宅を売却し、2024年6月に引渡し予定, Treasury Share Repurchase Conducted |
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.新規開設施設と既存施設で園児の受入れが進み利用園児数が予想を上回ったこと、販売用不動産の売却、ICT化などの業務効率化によるコスト削減効果が寄与したため。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.