Komori
StemCell Institute (7096) · TargetOperating margin disclosed at 7.2%

Raising Operating Margin to 25%

First written in FY2022-Q3. 2 of 5 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2026.

5entries
5years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseSoftenedFY2022RestatedFY2023 – FY20262022: 220222023: 120232024: 020242025: 120252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Targets for Higher Operating Profit and Operating MarginA theme 262 companies write about · 8 as a headwind · 268 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2019: 14 of 102 companies on the "Worse" side.

19 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 188 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 188.Comparing 200 of the theme's 274 threads.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Operating margin disclosed at 7.2%Annual report

    「As a result, operating profit for the consolidated fiscal year was ¥202.657 million, representing an operating margin of 7.2%.」

    While maintaining its policy of using operating margin as a management indicator, the Company reported an operating margin of 7.2% in the first year of consolidation. The disclosure also cites the impact of upfront investment, including costs related to launching the Singapore business.
  2. FY2025RestatedAnnual report

    「The Company's target management indicators are the annual number of specimens stored and operating margin.」

    The Company continues to use the annual number of stored specimens and operating margin as target indicators. Actual operating margin was 15.6%, down 1.1 percentage points from the previous fiscal year, but the previously stated specific target of 25% is not reiterated in this filing.
  3. FY2023RestatedAnnual report

    「The Company's target management indicators are the annual number of specimens stored and operating margin.」

    The policy of using operating margin as a target indicator remains in place, but this filing also does not state the specific target or timeframe of "25% in approximately 3 years" presented in the previous fiscal year.
  4. FY2022SoftenedAnnual report

    「The Company's target management indicators are the annual number of specimens stored and operating margin.」

    The policy of using operating margin as a target indicator remains in place, but this filing does not state the specific target or timeframe of "25% in approximately 3 years" presented in the previous quarter.
  5. FY2022-Q3First statedAnnual report

    「The Company has already established a cell processing center capable of handling three times its current scale. By strengthening its marketing activities and promoting regenerative medicine using cells such as umbilical cord blood, the Company will increase the number of stored specimens, improve its gross margin on sales and raise its operating margin to its near-term target of 25% over approximately 3 years.」

    The Company has explicitly stated for the first time a plan to target an operating margin of 25% over approximately 3 years, using the cell processing center's capacity, marketing activities, the promotion of regenerative medicine, growth in stored specimens and improvement in gross margin on sales as its means of achieving this goal.
Moved together

None of this company's other threads moved the same way in the same document twice or more.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for StemCell Institute yet.
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.