Komori
Presentation materials on financial results7096StemCell InstituteInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue reached a record high, while profit fell short of plan due to upfront investments, including the launch of the Singapore business and the strengthening of personnel and management structures. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects to scale up its Southeast Asian business, with revenue of ¥3,100 million and operating profit of ¥100 million.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,811 million
Operating profit¥202 million
Ordinary income¥217 million
Net income¥155 million
Gross Profit Margin60.9%
Operating profit margin7.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,509 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue reached a quarterly record high in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026. However, the standalone figure for the quarter is Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥3,100 million
Operating profit
¥100 million
Ordinary income
¥100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥105 million
Earnings per share
¥10.32
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Profit at each stage fell short of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Higher SG&A expenses, strengthened personnel and other structures in preparation for the launch of the Singapore business, proactive wage increases, a stronger management structure, and the gain on sale of shares recorded as an extraordinary gain in the previous fiscal year. A breakdown of the amounts by factor is Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Upfront investments will be made in connection with the launch of the Southeast Asian business. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Promotion of the new “HOPECELL” plan
  • Preparation for the launch of the Singapore business and opening of a CPC
  • Joint venture with the Sinar Mas Group
  • Clinical research on autism spectrum disorder using cord blood
  • Joint research on developing a process for producing and storing autologous iPS cells using cord blood
  • Expansion of the Family Supernatant® service
  • Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Stored specimens (total)12,419 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.2%
  • Umbilical cord blood specimens stored7,357 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year△13.1%
  • Umbilical cord specimens stored5,062 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+73.8%
  • Information requests (March 2026)2,699 Engagements
  • Average daily information requests (March 2026)87.1 Appointments/day
  • New plan conversion rate (March 2026)28.3 %
Segment results
Domestic Business
Net Sales
¥2,811 million
Operating profit
¥266 million
Overseas Business
Operating profit
¥-63 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Consolidated
Net Sales
¥5,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Operating profit margin18.2%
Domestic Business
Net Sales
¥4,000 million
Operating profit
¥625 million
Overseas Business
Net Sales
¥1,500 million
Operating profit
¥375 million
Market Size / Share
  • Southeast Asian cord blood banking marketApproximately ¥49.6 billion in 2024 and approximately ¥171.2 billion in 2032
    Market Growth RateCAGR 16.8%
  • Domestic market share99%
  • Target market share in Singapore50%
  • Target market share in Indonesia50%
Number of stores and locations
The contract for the Singapore CPC facility and the start of construction are disclosed, but the number of locations at fiscal year-end and the number of openings and closures during the fiscal year are Not disclosed.
Number of employees
The hiring of personnel for the Singapore subsidiary is disclosed, but the headcount, changes in headcount, and hiring plans are Not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥2,811 million
Operating profit¥202 million
Ordinary income¥217 million
Net income¥155 million
Gross Profit Margin60.9%
Operating profit margin7.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,509 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue reached a quarterly record high in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026. However, the standalone figure for the quarter is Not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥3,100 million / Operating profit ¥100 million / Ordinary income ¥100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥105 million / Earnings per share ¥10.32
Self-assessment against the planProfit at each stage fell short of plan
Segment resultsDomestic Business Net Sales ¥2,811 million / Operating profit ¥266 million / Overseas Business Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit ¥-63 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeHigher SG&A expenses, strengthened personnel and other structures in preparation for the launch of the Singapore business, proactive wage increases, a stronger management structure, and the gain on sale of shares recorded as an extraordinary gain in the previous fiscal year. A breakdown of the amounts by factor is Not disclosed.
Key KPIsIndicator name Stored specimens (total) / Value 12,419 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +9.2%, Indicator name Umbilical cord blood specimens stored / Value 7,357 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year △13.1%, Indicator name Umbilical cord specimens stored / Value 5,062 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +73.8%, Indicator name Information requests (March 2026) / Value 2,699 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average daily information requests (March 2026) / Value 87.1 Appointments/day / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New plan conversion rate (March 2026) / Value 28.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsThe contract for the Singapore CPC facility and the start of construction are disclosed, but the number of locations at fiscal year-end and the number of openings and closures during the fiscal year are Not disclosed.
Number of employeesThe hiring of personnel for the Singapore subsidiary is disclosed, but the headcount, changes in headcount, and hiring plans are Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUpfront investments will be made in connection with the launch of the Southeast Asian business. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Consolidated Net Sales ¥5,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Operating profit margin 18.2% / Domestic Business Net Sales ¥4,000 million / Operating profit ¥625 million / Overseas Business Net Sales ¥1,500 million / Operating profit ¥375 million
Market Size / ShareSubject Southeast Asian cord blood banking market / Market Size Approximately ¥49.6 billion in 2024 and approximately ¥171.2 billion in 2032 / Market Growth Rate CAGR 16.8%, Subject Domestic market share / Value 99%, Subject Target market share in Singapore / Value 50%, Subject Target market share in Indonesia / Value 50%
New initiativesPromotion of the new “HOPECELL” plan, Preparation for the launch of the Singapore business and opening of a CPC, Joint venture with the Sinar Mas Group, Clinical research on autism spectrum disorder using cord blood, Joint research on developing a process for producing and storing autologous iPS cells using cord blood, Expansion of the Family Supernatant® service, Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

SG&A expenses increased due to investments in building the personnel and other structures required to launch the Singapore business, proactive wage increases, and the strengthening of the management structure. Upfront investments related to the launch of the Southeast Asian business will also be made in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | StemCell Institute (7096) timely disclosure | Komori