Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
While the domestic business performed steadily and net sales reached a record high, expenses increased due to higher personnel costs resulting from workforce expansion and wage revisions, rising raw material prices, and costs associated with launching the business of the Singapore subsidiary.
No applicable matters. There are no applicable matters concerning the going concern assumption, notes regarding the going concern assumption, or significant events.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,811 million |
| Operating profit | ¥202 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥217 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥155 million |
| Net income per share | ¥15.44 |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 33.0% / End of previous period Not disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥8,124 million |
| Net assets | ¥3,074 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥73 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-744 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥231 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,834 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥3,100 million (YoY +10.3%) / Operating profit ¥100 million (YoY -50.7%) / Ordinary income ¥100 million (YoY -54.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥105 million (YoY -32.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥156,757 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥550 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥211 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. There are no applicable matters concerning the going concern assumption, notes regarding the going concern assumption, or significant events. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 2 / Company name STEMCELL INNOVATIONS PTE. LTD., 株式会社ミルケア / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 10,246,600 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 176,412 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | While the domestic business performed steadily and net sales reached a record high, expenses increased due to higher personnel costs resulting from workforce expansion and wage revisions, rising raw material prices, and costs associated with launching the business of the Singapore subsidiary. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.As the Company transitioned to consolidated financial reporting from the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026, no comparison with the same period of the previous year has been provided. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated profit is expected to decline due to upfront costs associated with launching the overseas business. In the fiscal year ending March 2026, the domestic business performed steadily, while personnel expenses increased due to workforce expansion and wage revisions, raw material prices rose, and costs were incurred to launch the business of the Singapore subsidiary.