Komori
Earnings7095Macbee Planet,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027, revenue decreased 3.8% year on year, while operating profit increased 1.3%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged, but the company resolved to transfer its shares in consolidated subsidiary All Ads, and is currently examining the impact on its results.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales12,290¥ millionYear on year -3.8%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit764¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 25.5%
Ordinary income749¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 25.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent442¥ millionYear on year -12.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.53
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,465¥ million
of which net assets 12,297 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.1%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+390
Investment-495
Financials-910
Net change-1,015

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,294 million
Segment revenue
LTV marketing business12,03297.9%-3.7%
Other2582.1%
Segment profit
LTV marketing business1,44095.0%-2.2%
Other755.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥51,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY -17.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,900 million (YoY -19.8%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥1,900 million (YoY -19.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although affected by individual factors at some major customers, the company expanded existing projects, won orders for new projects, and implemented initiatives leveraging its proprietary data acquisition technology.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe company resolved to transfer all shares it holds in its consolidated subsidiary All Ads and receive shares in the company. The transfer is conditional on the satisfaction of prescribed conditions, including the transferee obtaining financing from financial institutions, and All Ads is expected to be excluded from the scope of consolidation after the transfer is completed.
Depreciation and amortization¥72 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be distributed; target audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,654,272
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,199,759
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2026–31 July 2026
Net Sales¥12,290 million (YoY -3.8%)
Operating profit¥764 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥749 million (YoY +0.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥442 million (YoY -12.5%)
Net income per share¥35.53
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.1% / End of previous period 52.4%
Total assets¥23,465 million
Net assets¥12,297 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥390 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-495 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-910 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,294 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥51,000 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY -17.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,900 million (YoY -19.8%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,900 million (YoY -19.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Segment revenueLTV marketing business ¥12,032 million (YoY -3.7%) / Other ¥258 million
Segment profitLTV marketing business ¥1,440 million (YoY -2.2%) / Other ¥75 million
Depreciation and amortization¥72 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe company resolved to transfer all shares it holds in its consolidated subsidiary All Ads and receive shares in the company. The transfer is conditional on the satisfaction of prescribed conditions, including the transferee obtaining financing from financial institutions, and All Ads is expected to be excluded from the scope of consolidation after the transfer is completed.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be distributed; target audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,654,272
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,199,759
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough affected by individual factors at some major customers, the company expanded existing projects, won orders for new projects, and implemented initiatives leveraging its proprietary data acquisition technology.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although affected by individual factors at some major customers, the company stated that it moved forward with expanding existing projects, winning orders for new projects, and initiatives leveraging its proprietary data acquisition technology.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Macbee Planet,Inc. (7095) timely disclosure | Komori