Komori
Earnings presentation7091Living Platform,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, reaching record highs on a quarterly basis, mainly due to improved utilization rates. Operating profit increased 79.6% year on year and ordinary profit increased 106.6%, indicating steady progress against the full-year plan.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
79.6
Operating income, year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,946 million+11.1%
Operating profit¥216 million+79.6%
Ordinary income¥274 million+106.6%
Net income¥174 million+87.1%
Operating profit margin3.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expensesAmount not stated
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥5,946 million, operating profit of ¥216 million, ordinary profit of ¥274 million, income before income taxes of ¥274 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥174 million. The same as the cumulative first-quarter results.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥24,170 million
Operating profit
¥747 million
Ordinary income
¥616 million
Profit before income taxes
¥616 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥427 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.6%
Operating profit29.3%
Ordinary income44.9%
Profit before income taxes44.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent46.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress toward the plan is on track
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Improvement at underperforming facilities
¥390 million
M&A
¥11 million
New Openings
¥-108 million
Other
¥-13 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Electricity bill subsidies
March 2026
High voltage¥0.8/kWh
Low voltage¥1.5/kWh
July and September 2026
High voltage¥1.8/kWh
Low voltage¥3.5/kWh
August 2026
High voltage¥2.3/kWh
Low voltage¥4.5/kWh
Expected increase in unit pricesApproximately ¥50,000–¥100,000 in elderly care and approximately ¥100,000 in disability support
New initiatives
  • Expand the scale of M&A by again considering medium-sized and larger acquisitions
  • Launch residential support housing primarily for people with disabilities
  • Plan to open the disability care home 『サニースポット平針』 and 『沙人-スポット平針・生活介護』 in October 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Utilization rate at fee-based senior housing facilities (open for at least one year)90.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.3%
  • Utilization rate at elderly care group homes (open for at least one year)94.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%
  • Utilization rate at disability group homes (open for at least one year)86.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.1%
  • EBITDA (quarterly)¥331.9 million
  • Equity ratio19.3 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Facility service revenue per person
Nursing Care
¥377,901 /person
Disability support
¥368,018 /person
Utilization rate
Fee-Based Senior Housing
90.2 %
Year on year against the same period last year+2.3%
Elderly care group homes
94.2 %
Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%
Disability support group homes
86.6 %
Year on year against the same period last year+13.1%
Segment results
Nursing Care
Net Sales
¥4,771 million+10.8%
Support for People with Disabilities
Net Sales
¥585 million+36.8%
Childcare
Net Sales
¥561 million+31.4%
Other
Net Sales
¥29 million-36.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Revenue growth rate10%
Operating profit margin8.0%
EBITDA¥2,000 million
Equity ratio20%
Target fiscal yearMedium-Term Management Plan 2027
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Target20%
FY27.3 1Q results19.3%
Number of stores and locations
End of period160 Facility
Number of store openings and closures during the periodOne unlicensed nursery school was closed in April 2026. The number of other additions during the period was 0.
Number of employees
Number of specified skilled foreign workers employed305 People
Full-time employee ratio16.1 People
Pending joining66 People
Average monthly number of temporary staff33.4 People
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥5,946 million (YoY +11.1%)
Operating profit¥216 million (YoY +79.6%)
Ordinary income¥274 million (YoY +106.6%)
Net income¥174 million (YoY +87.1%)
Operating profit margin3.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses非開示
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥5,946 million, operating profit of ¥216 million, ordinary profit of ¥274 million, income before income taxes of ¥274 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥174 million. The same as the cumulative first-quarter results.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,170 million / Operating profit ¥747 million / Ordinary income ¥616 million / Profit before income taxes ¥616 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥427 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.6% / Operating profit 29.3% / Ordinary income 44.9% / Profit before income taxes 44.9% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 46.6%
Self-assessment against the planProgress toward the plan is on track
Segment resultsNursing Care Net Sales ¥4,771 million (YoY +10.8%) / Support for People with Disabilities Net Sales ¥585 million (YoY +36.8%) / Childcare Net Sales ¥561 million (YoY +31.4%) / Other Net Sales ¥29 million (YoY -36.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeImprovement at underperforming facilities ¥390 million / M&A ¥11 million / New Openings ¥-108 million / Other ¥-13 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Utilization rate at fee-based senior housing facilities (open for at least one year) / Value 90.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2.3 %, Indicator name Utilization rate at elderly care group homes (open for at least one year) / Value 94.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.3 %, Indicator name Utilization rate at disability group homes (open for at least one year) / Value 86.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 13.1 %, Indicator name EBITDA (quarterly) / Value ¥331.9 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 19.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsFacility service revenue per person Nursing Care ¥377,901 /person / Disability support ¥368,018 /person / Utilization rate Fee-Based Senior Housing 90.2 % / Elderly care group homes 94.2 % / Disability support group homes 86.6 %
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 160 Facility / Number of store openings and closures during the period One unlicensed nursery school was closed in April 2026. The number of other additions during the period was 0.
Number of employeesNumber of specified skilled foreign workers employed 305 People / Full-time employee ratio 16.1 People / Pending joining 66 People / Average monthly number of temporary staff 33.4 People
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookElectricity bill subsidies March 2026 High voltage ¥0.8/kWh / Low voltage ¥1.5/kWh / July and September 2026 High voltage ¥1.8/kWh / Low voltage ¥3.5/kWh / August 2026 High voltage ¥2.3/kWh / Low voltage ¥4.5/kWh / Expected increase in unit prices Approximately ¥50,000–¥100,000 in elderly care and approximately ¥100,000 in disability support
Medium-term management plan targetsRevenue growth rate 10% / Operating profit margin 8.0% / EBITDA ¥2,000 million / Equity ratio 20% / Target fiscal year Medium-Term Management Plan 2027
Financial targetsEquity ratio Target 20% / FY27.3 1Q results 19.3%
New initiativesExpand the scale of M&A by again considering medium-sized and larger acquisitions, Launch residential support housing primarily for people with disabilities, Plan to open the disability care home 『サニースポット平針』 and 『沙人-スポット平針・生活介護』 in October 2026
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Improved utilization rates at underperforming facilities made the largest contribution to the increases in revenue and operating profit. The increase in ordinary profit also reflected grants received under programs promoting the introduction of renewable energy and energy storage equipment, as well as subsidies to offset higher prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation | Living Platform,Ltd. (7091) timely disclosure | Komori