Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes7091Living Platform,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

(Update on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding Completion of an Absorption-Type Company Split by Our Consolidated Subsidiary

Medical Platform Co., Ltd., a consolidated subsidiary, acquired part of the dispensing pharmacy business of Popoyaku Corporation Co., Ltd. through an absorption-type company split, completing the business acquisition. The business acquired is the operation of Pirika Kita 25-jo Pharmacy in Sapporo.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6
Approximately ¥ million (transferred assets)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

This absorption-type company split (business acquisition)
Counterparty (target company)ポポヤクコーポレーション株式会社
Disclosing companyLiving Platform,Ltd.
Subject of this transaction
TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.
Target company

Dispensing Pharmacy Business

Location Asahikawa, HokkaidoShare capital ¥10 millionDate of incorporation June 2017
Consideration and expenses
Goodwill amountPositive goodwill is expected to arise, but the amount has not yet been finalized.
Goodwill is the amount paid in excess of the acquired company's net assets.
Impact on Business Performance

The impact on financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 is immaterial.

This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameThis absorption-type company split (business acquisition)
Counterparty nameポポヤクコーポレーション株式会社
Name of the Subject Companyポポヤクコーポレーション株式会社
Business Description of the Subject CompanyDispensing Pharmacy Business
Location of the Subject CompanyAsahikawa, Hokkaido
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥10 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject CompanyJune 2017
Goodwill amountPositive goodwill is expected to arise, but the amount has not yet been finalized.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact on financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 is immaterial.
Contract Date27 March 2026
Execution Date / Effective Date1 April 2026 (completed)
Items this document does not state (21)
Net Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredVoting rights ownership percentageFunding arrangementsAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Date of board resolutionValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to ExecutionManagement structure after acquisition

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The completion of the transaction has been disclosed, but no reason for the business acquisition is provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Update on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding Completion of an Absorption-Type Company Split by Our Consolidated Subsidiary | Living Platform,Ltd. (7091) timely disclosure | Komori