Komori
Financial results presentation7090Ligua Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Although net sales and gross profit were below the same period of the previous fiscal year, operating income and ordinary income improved from losses to profits due to the reorganization of the Financial Business and company-wide cost reductions. Net income improved, but the Company remained in the red due to the recording of extraordinary losses.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥638 million-4.3%
Operating profit¥31 million
Ordinary income¥23 million
Net income¥-9 million
Operating profit margin4.9
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥336 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥638 million
Gross profit
¥367 million
Operating profit
¥31 million
Ordinary income
¥23 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥-9 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,608 million
Operating profit
¥71 million
Ordinary income
¥40 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥12 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.5%
Operating profit43.7%
Ordinary income57.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Wellness
Impact of changes in gross margin¥-21 million
Impact of SG&A expenses¥7 million
Financial Business
Impact of higher revenue¥1 million
Impact of changes in gross margin¥-14 million
Impact of SG&A expenses¥87 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Year-on-year salesApproximately 8%
New initiatives
  • On-site support project for clinics using IFMC
  • Standardization of support operations for clinics using IFMC
  • Test sales in the D2C field
  • Test AI consulting
  • Expansion of sales in Vietnam based on a three-party memorandum of understanding with TBM and Vietnam's GREEN HOLDING SPORT
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of osteopathic clinics with transaction records5,622 clinics
  • Number of clinics using IFMC.2,094 clinics
  • New ANP¥214 million
  • Number of new contracts446 Engagements
  • Wellness Business consultants (sales staff)30 people
  • Financial Business insurance sales agents25 people
Segment results
Wellness
Net Sales
¥490 million-6.1%
Operating profit
¥28 million-54.3%
Financial Business
Net Sales
¥148 million+2.2%
Operating profit
¥2 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥2,608 million
Fiscal year ending March 2028¥2,760 million
Fiscal year ending March 2029¥3,160 million
Operating profit
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥71 million
Fiscal year ending March 2028¥130 million
Fiscal year ending March 2029¥290 million
Operating profit margin
Fiscal year ending March 20272.7%
Fiscal year ending March 20284.7%
Fiscal year ending March 20299.2%
Number of employees
Wellness Business consultants (sales staff)30
Financial Business insurance sales agents25
Changes during the period and hiring planIncrease sales staff, mainly through new graduate recruitment
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥638 million (YoY -4.3%)
Operating profit¥31 million
Ordinary income¥23 million
Net income¥-9 million
Operating profit margin4.9
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥336 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥638 million / Gross profit ¥367 million / Operating profit ¥31 million / Ordinary income ¥23 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥-9 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,608 million / Operating profit ¥71 million / Ordinary income ¥40 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.5% / Operating profit 43.7% / Ordinary income 57.5% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed
Segment resultsWellness Net Sales ¥490 million (YoY -6.1%) / Operating profit ¥28 million (YoY -54.3%) / Financial Business Net Sales ¥148 million (YoY +2.2%) / Operating profit ¥2 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeWellness Impact of higher revenue Not disclosed / Impact of changes in gross margin ¥-21 million / Impact of SG&A expenses ¥7 million / Financial Business Impact of higher revenue ¥1 million / Impact of changes in gross margin ¥-14 million / Impact of SG&A expenses ¥87 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of osteopathic clinics with transaction records / Value 5,622 clinics / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of clinics using IFMC. / Value 2,094 clinics / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New ANP / Value ¥214 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of new contracts / Value 446 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Wellness Business consultants (sales staff) / Value 30 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Financial Business insurance sales agents / Value 25 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesWellness Business consultants (sales staff) 30 / Financial Business insurance sales agents 25 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Increase sales staff, mainly through new graduate recruitment
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookYear-on-year sales Approximately 8%
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending March 2027 to March 2029 / Net Sales Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥2,608 million / Fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥2,760 million / Fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥3,160 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥71 million / Fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥130 million / Fiscal year ending March 2029 ¥290 million / Operating profit margin Fiscal year ending March 2027 2.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2028 4.7% / Fiscal year ending March 2029 9.2%
New initiativesOn-site support project for clinics using IFMC, Standardization of support operations for clinics using IFMC, Test sales in the D2C field, Test AI consulting, Expansion of sales in Vietnam based on a three-party memorandum of understanding with TBM and Vietnam's GREEN HOLDING SPORT
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Wellness Business, net sales declined due to a decrease in M&A fees. In the Financial Business, the business reorganization increased effective net sales and improved selling, general and administrative expenses. Company-wide, operating income and ordinary income improved due to lower fixed costs resulting from the reorganization of the Financial Business and cost reductions, while the recording of extraordinary losses resulted in a net loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Ligua Inc. (7090) timely disclosure | Komori