Komori
Earnings presentation7090Ligua Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined due to business restructuring, including the transfer of the financial product intermediary business. Operating loss and ordinary loss narrowed from the previous year due to reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses, among other factors, but net loss fell short of the plan because deferred tax assets were written down.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
453
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,419 million-15.8%
Operating profit¥-123 million
Ordinary income¥-160 million
Net income¥-241 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥678 million
Operating profit
¥48 million
Operating profit margin
7.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥2,608 million
Operating profit
¥71 million
Ordinary income
¥40 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥12 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating income and ordinary income exceeded the forecasts, while revenue and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell short of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue growth effect of the Wellness Business¥-48 million
  • Impact of changes in the Wellness Business gross profit margin¥79 million
  • Impact of selling, general and administrative expenses in the Wellness Business¥-38 million
  • Revenue growth effect of the Financial Business¥-151 million
  • Impact of changes in the Financial Business gross profit margin¥352 million
  • Impact of selling, general and administrative expenses in the Financial Business¥-162 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Sales growth rateRevenue is expected to increase by approximately 8% year on year
New initiatives
  • Launch of collaborative products with gelato pique using IFMC. processing
  • Employee-led sales support project at osteopathic clinics to drive a recovery in IFMC.-related revenue
  • Comprehensive review of selling, general and administrative expenses and structural reform for the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Expansion of IFMC. applications and increased market awareness through the capital alliance with TBM, with funds allocated to manufacturing and quality assurance facilities and personnel
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of osteopathic clinics with transaction records5,550 clinics
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 5,292 clinics in the previous year
  • Number of clinics using IFMC.2,035 clinics
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 1,829 clinics in the previous year
  • New ANP¥1,748 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearDecreased from ¥1,856 million in the previous year
  • Number of new contracts1,021 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 1,019 contracts in the previous year
Segment results
  • Wellness
    Net Sales¥1,773 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-4
    Operating profit¥-37 million
  • Financial Business
    Net Sales¥645 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-37
    Operating profit¥-86 million
Number of employees
Wellness Business consultants (sales personnel)19 people
Financial Business insurance solicitors26 people
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥2,419 million (YoY -15.8%)
Operating profit¥-123 million
Ordinary income¥-160 million
Net income¥-241 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥678 million / Operating profit ¥48 million / Operating profit margin 7.1 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥2,608 million / Operating profit ¥71 million / Ordinary income ¥40 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12 million
Self-assessment against the planOperating income and ordinary income exceeded the forecasts, while revenue and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell short of plan
Segment resultsSegment Wellness / Net Sales ¥1,773 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -4 / Operating profit ¥-37 million, Segment Financial Business / Net Sales ¥645 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -37 / Operating profit ¥-86 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue growth effect of the Wellness Business / Amount ¥-48 million, Factors Impact of changes in the Wellness Business gross profit margin / Amount ¥79 million, Factors Impact of selling, general and administrative expenses in the Wellness Business / Amount ¥-38 million, Factors Revenue growth effect of the Financial Business / Amount ¥-151 million, Factors Impact of changes in the Financial Business gross profit margin / Amount ¥352 million, Factors Impact of selling, general and administrative expenses in the Financial Business / Amount ¥-162 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of osteopathic clinics with transaction records / Value 5,550 clinics / Year on year against the same period last year Increased from 5,292 clinics in the previous year, Indicator name Number of clinics using IFMC. / Value 2,035 clinics / Year on year against the same period last year Increased from 1,829 clinics in the previous year, Indicator name New ANP / Value ¥1,748 million / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased from ¥1,856 million in the previous year, Indicator name Number of new contracts / Value 1,021 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Increased from 1,019 contracts in the previous year
Number of employeesWellness Business consultants (sales personnel) 19 people / Financial Business insurance solicitors 26 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookSales growth rate Revenue is expected to increase by approximately 8% year on year
New initiativesLaunch of collaborative products with gelato pique using IFMC. processing, Employee-led sales support project at osteopathic clinics to drive a recovery in IFMC.-related revenue, Comprehensive review of selling, general and administrative expenses and structural reform for the fiscal year ending March 2027, Expansion of IFMC. applications and increased market awareness through the capital alliance with TBM, with funds allocated to manufacturing and quality assurance facilities and personnel
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue was attributable to the restructuring of the Financial Business and weaker sales of equipment, consumables and IFMC.-related products in the Wellness Business. The improvement in operating loss was due to reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses associated with the restructuring of the Financial Business, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell short of the plan because deferred tax assets were written down.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Ligua Inc. (7090) timely disclosure | Komori