Komori
Financial Results Presentation7085CURVES HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

For the nine months ended May 2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by growth in membership, membership fee revisions and increased sales of merchandise to members. Full-year forecasts remain unchanged from the upward revision announced on 13 April. The annual dividend forecast is ¥30, and the share repurchase authorization is ¥3.5 billion.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1107
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFY ending August 2026, third quarter12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales31,570 Millions of yen+13.8%
Operating profit6,150 Millions of yen+22.0%
Ordinary income6,006 Millions of yen+18.4%
Net income3,819 Millions of yen+18.3%
Gross Profit Margin42.7 %
Operating profit margin19.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses7,343 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
11,602 Millions of yen+21.5%
Operating profit
2,315 Millions of yen+39.2%
Ordinary income
2,260 Millions of yen+29.8%
Net income
1,590 Millions of yen+41.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
42,300 Millions of yen
Operating profit
7,700 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
7,570 Millions of yen
Net income
4,850 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Steady progress toward potentially achieving the 2030 targets one year ahead of schedule
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Gross profit
¥1,532 million increase
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥424 million increase
Operating profit
¥1,107 million increase
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Average exchange rate during the period
US dollars¥152.66
Period-end exchange rate
US dollars¥159.88
New initiatives
  • Agreements signed with Hamura, Tokyo, and Arao, Kumamoto
  • Memorandum of understanding signed with Nagahama, Shiga
  • Certification obtained as a pre-symptomatic disease prevention center by 148 Curves stores in Kanagawa Prefecture
  • Launch of Ultra Protein Premium and Triple Bika
  • Accelerated openings of Men's Curves and PINT-UP stores
  • Possibility of share repurchases and partial cancellation
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Chain sales¥689 million+8.1%
  • Membership fees and enrollment fees sales¥495.6 million
  • Sales of merchandise to members¥193.4 million
  • Membership89 10,000 people
    yoy_change+47,000 people
  • Store count2,089 Location
    yoy_change+43 stores
  • Average monthly churn rate in Q32.25 %
  • Skip-rate index for Ultra Protein subscription customers55.8 Index
  • Skip-rate index for Healthy Beauty subscription customers80.8 Index
Segment results
Domestic
Net Sales
31,079 Millions of yen+13.7%
Operating profit
7,704 Millions of yen+16.5%
Overseas expansion
Net Sales
490 Millions of yen+17.0%
Operating profit
-238 Millions of yen
Adjustments
Operating profit
-1,314 Millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending August 2030
Number of stores2,600 Location
Membership120 Location
unit_membership10,000 people
Chain sales1,300 Location
unit_chain sales¥ million
Net Sales560 Location
unit_revenue¥ million
Operating profit103 Location
Operating profit unit¥ million
Fiscal year ending August 2035
Number of stores3,500 Location
Membership150 Location
unit_membership10,000 people
Chain sales2,000 Location
unit_chain sales¥ million
Net Sales850 Location
unit_revenue¥ million
Operating profit200 Location
Operating profit unit¥ million
Financial targets
CAGR10% or higher (operating profit, EBITDA and free cash flow)
ROICMaintain 12% or higher and target 15%
ROIC for the fiscal year ended August 202515.4 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End
Total across all business formats2,089
Women's Curves2,005
Stores opened during the period
Total across all business formats31
Men's Curves12
PINT-UP10
Annual Dividend
Annual¥30 per share
Interim¥10 per share
End of period¥20 per share
Payout ratio
57
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum purchase price35
unit_purchase price¥ million
Maximum number of shares to be acquired3
unit_number of shares acquiredmillion shares
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFY ending August 2026, third quarter
Net Sales31,570 Millions of yen (YoY +13.8%)
Operating profit6,150 Millions of yen (YoY +22.0%)
Ordinary income6,006 Millions of yen (YoY +18.4%)
Net income3,819 Millions of yen (YoY +18.3%)
Gross Profit Margin42.7 %
Operating profit margin19.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses7,343 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 11,602 Millions of yen (YoY +21.5%) / Operating profit 2,315 Millions of yen (YoY +39.2%) / Ordinary income 2,260 Millions of yen (YoY +29.8%) / Net income 1,590 Millions of yen (YoY +41.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 42,300 Millions of yen / Operating profit 7,700 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 7,570 Millions of yen / Net income 4,850 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planSteady progress toward potentially achieving the 2030 targets one year ahead of schedule
Segment resultsDomestic Net Sales 31,079 Millions of yen (YoY +13.7%) / Operating profit 7,704 Millions of yen (YoY +16.5%) / Overseas expansion Net Sales 490 Millions of yen (YoY +17.0%) / Operating profit -238 Millions of yen / Adjustments Operating profit -1,314 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeGross profit ¥1,532 million increase / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥424 million increase / Operating profit ¥1,107 million increase
Key KPIsChain sales ¥689 million (YoY +8.1%), Membership fees and enrollment fees sales ¥495.6 million, Sales of merchandise to members ¥193.4 million, Membership 89 10,000 people, Store count 2,089 Location, Average monthly churn rate in Q3 2.25 %, Skip-rate index for Ultra Protein subscription customers 55.8 Index, Skip-rate index for Healthy Beauty subscription customers 80.8 Index
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End Total across all business formats 2,089 / Women's Curves 2,005 / Stores opened during the period Total across all business formats 31 / Men's Curves 12 / PINT-UP 10
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAverage exchange rate during the period US dollars ¥152.66 / Period-end exchange rate US dollars ¥159.88
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending August 2030 Number of stores 2,600 Location / Membership 120 Location / unit_membership 10,000 people / Chain sales 1,300 Location / unit_chain sales ¥ million / Net Sales 560 Location / unit_revenue ¥ million / Operating profit 103 Location / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Fiscal year ending August 2035 Number of stores 3,500 Location / Membership 150 Location / unit_membership 10,000 people / Chain sales 2,000 Location / unit_chain sales ¥ million / Net Sales 850 Location / unit_revenue ¥ million / Operating profit 200 Location / Operating profit unit ¥ million
Financial targetsCAGR 10% or higher (operating profit, EBITDA and free cash flow) / ROIC Maintain 12% or higher and target 15% / ROIC for the fiscal year ended August 2025 15.4 %
Annual DividendAnnual ¥30 per share / Interim ¥10 per share / End of period ¥20 per share
Payout ratio57
Acquisition of treasury sharesMaximum purchase price 35 / unit_purchase price ¥ million / Maximum number of shares to be acquired 3 / unit_number of shares acquired million shares / Period Not disclosed
New initiativesAgreements signed with Hamura, Tokyo, and Arao, Kumamoto, Memorandum of understanding signed with Nagahama, Shiga, Certification obtained as a pre-symptomatic disease prevention center by 148 Curves stores in Kanagawa Prefecture, Launch of Ultra Protein Premium and Triple Bika, Accelerated openings of Men's Curves and PINT-UP stores, Possibility of share repurchases and partial cancellation
Items this document does not state (8)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profit increased, owing to higher sales of fitness equipment associated with new store openings and contract renewals, membership growth and monthly membership fee revisions, improved continuation rates for merchandise subscriptions for members, and a review of promotional and administrative costs. SG&A expenses increased due to factors including higher personnel expenses and depreciation associated with system investments.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | CURVES HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (7085) timely disclosure | Komori