Komori
Financial Results Presentation7085CURVES HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Results for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

2026年8月期第1四半期は、会員数の増加や会員向け物販の伸長により、売上高と営業利益が前年同期を上回った。売上高・営業利益は四半期予想も上回った一方、純利益は前年同期をわずかに下回った。

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
788
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results Presentation2026年8月期 第1四半期12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales9,642 Millions of yen+8.9%
Operating profit1,805 Millions of yen+6.3%
Ordinary income1,755 Millions of yen+3.3%
Net income1,053 Millions of yen-1.0%
Gross Profit Margin43.3%
Operating profit margin18.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,366 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高96.42億円、営業利益18.05億円、経常利益17.55億円、当期純利益10.53億円。いずれも1Q単独実績。
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
413 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
73 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
72.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
47 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-end members
90-91万人
Number of Stores at Period-End
2,124 Location
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
1Q実績は1Q予想を上回る推移。会員数は計画を上回る水準で推移。
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit214 Millions of yen
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses108 Millions of yen
  • Increase in operating profit106 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 想定される円安
  • Raw material price surge
New initiatives
  • 埼玉県立がんセンターとの連携開始
  • EIM Japanとのパートナーシップ協定締結
  • おうちでカーブスWプランの切替提案キャンペーン
  • Accelerated openings of Men's Curves and PINT-UP stores
  • 期間限定のウルトラプロテイン新商品(ゆず味)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Membership908,233 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.8万人
  • Chain sales219.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year105.2%
  • 1Q平均月次退会率1.92 %
  • オンライン会員数7.6 10,000 people
  • 定期便契約者数1Q末として過去最高
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
会員数90.8万人、会員向け物販売上57.7億円。新規入会会員の月会費を300円改定。
Segment results
Domestic
Net Sales
9,497 Millions of yen+8.8%
Operating profit
2,365 Millions of yen+7.9%
Overseas expansion
Net Sales
145 Millions of yen+16.4%
Operating profit
-135 Millions of yen
Adjustments
Operating profit
-425 Millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending August 2030
Net Sales560 億円、%、店舗、万人
Operating profit103 億円、%、店舗、万人
Operating profit margin18%
Number of stores2,600 億円、%、店舗、万人
Membership120 億円、%、店舗、万人
Fiscal year ending August 2035
Net Sales850 億円、%、店舗、万人
Operating profit200 億円、%、店舗、万人
Operating profit margin24%
Number of stores3,500 億円、%、店舗、万人
Membership150 億円、%、店舗、万人
Financial targets
ROICMaintain 12% or higher and target 15%
営業利益・EBITDA・フリーキャッシュフロー年平均成長率10%以上
Actual ROIC15.4%(2025年8月期)
Market Size / Share
50-85歳人口55百万人。市場シェアの数値はNot disclosed。
Number of stores and locations
End of period全業態2,077店舗、女性向け2,001店舗、メンズ・カーブス32店舗、ピント・アップ44店舗
Stores opened during the period国内女性向け5店舗、メンズ・カーブス7店舗、ピント・アップ7店舗
Store Closures During the Period女性向け0店舗
Payout ratio
連結配当性向50%(目標)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2026年8月期 第1四半期
Net Sales9,642 Millions of yen (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit1,805 Millions of yen (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income1,755 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%)
Net income1,053 Millions of yen (YoY -1.0%)
Gross Profit Margin43.3%
Operating profit margin18.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,366 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter売上高96.42億円、営業利益18.05億円、経常利益17.55億円、当期純利益10.53億円。いずれも1Q単独実績。
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 413 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 73 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 72.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 47 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year-end members 90-91万人 / Number of Stores at Period-End 2,124 Location
Self-assessment against the plan1Q実績は1Q予想を上回る推移。会員数は計画を上回る水準で推移。
Segment resultsDomestic Net Sales 9,497 Millions of yen (YoY +8.8%) / Operating profit 2,365 Millions of yen (YoY +7.9%) / Overseas expansion Net Sales 145 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%) / Operating profit -135 Millions of yen / Adjustments Operating profit -425 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit / Amount 214 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount 108 Millions of yen, Factors Increase in operating profit / Amount 106 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Membership / Value 908,233 people / Year on year against the same period last year +4.8万人, Indicator name Chain sales / Value 219.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 105.2%, Indicator name 1Q平均月次退会率 / Value 1.92 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name オンライン会員数 / Value 7.6 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 定期便契約者数 / Value 1Q末として過去最高 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metrics会員数90.8万人、会員向け物販売上57.7億円。新規入会会員の月会費を300円改定。
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 全業態2,077店舗、女性向け2,001店舗、メンズ・カーブス32店舗、ピント・アップ44店舗 / Stores opened during the period 国内女性向け5店舗、メンズ・カーブス7店舗、ピント・アップ7店舗 / Store Closures During the Period 女性向け0店舗
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem 想定される円安 / Figures Not disclosed, Item Raw material price surge / Figures Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending August 2030 Net Sales 560 億円、%、店舗、万人 / Operating profit 103 億円、%、店舗、万人 / Operating profit margin 18% / Number of stores 2,600 億円、%、店舗、万人 / Membership 120 億円、%、店舗、万人 / Fiscal year ending August 2035 Net Sales 850 億円、%、店舗、万人 / Operating profit 200 億円、%、店舗、万人 / Operating profit margin 24% / Number of stores 3,500 億円、%、店舗、万人 / Membership 150 億円、%、店舗、万人
Financial targetsROIC Maintain 12% or higher and target 15% / 営業利益・EBITDA・フリーキャッシュフロー 年平均成長率10%以上 / Actual ROIC 15.4%(2025年8月期)
Payout ratio連結配当性向50%(目標)
Market Size / Share50-85歳人口55百万人。市場シェアの数値はNot disclosed。
New initiatives埼玉県立がんセンターとの連携開始, EIM Japanとのパートナーシップ協定締結, おうちでカーブスWプランの切替提案キャンペーン, Accelerated openings of Men's Curves and PINT-UP stores, 期間限定のウルトラプロテイン新商品(ゆず味)
Items this document does not state (8)
Progress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会員数の増加によるロイヤルティ等収入の増加、会員向け物販の継続率向上による売上増加、商品販促・各種管理コストの見直しにより売上総利益が増加した。販管費は人件費の増加やシステム投資による減価償却費の増加などで増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Results for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | CURVES HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (7085) timely disclosure | Komori