Results for this period
Full year2024年9月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
会員数の増加、店舗網の拡大、新規入会募集キャンペーン、メディアミックスマーケティング、口コミ紹介マーケティング、地域密着プロモーション、顧客満足度向上による退会率低下、会員向け物販の増加、マーケティング効率改善および広告宣伝費減少。研修などによる教育費の増加や人件費増もあった。
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年9月1日〜2025年8月31日 |
| Net Sales | ¥37,566 million (YoY +5.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥6,342 million (YoY +16.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥6,481 million (YoY +18.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥4,303 million (YoY +20.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥46.75 |
| Operating Margin | 16.9% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 51.4% / End of previous period 46.9% |
| Total assets | ¥39,205 million |
| Net assets | ¥20,160 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥6,211 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-727 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-4,892 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥8,383 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥41,300 million (YoY +9.9%) / Operating profit ¥7,300 million (YoY +15.1%) / Ordinary income ¥7,250 million (YoY +11.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,700 million (YoY +9.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥17 → ¥25(+47.1%) |
| Payout ratio | 36.4%(2025年8月期)、49.0%(2026年8月期予想) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥720 million |
| Impairment loss | 2025年8月期は計上なし |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 93,857,493 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,796,210 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 会員数の増加、店舗網の拡大、新規入会募集キャンペーン、メディアミックスマーケティング、口コミ紹介マーケティング、地域密着プロモーション、顧客満足度向上による退会率低下、会員向け物販の増加、マーケティング効率改善および広告宣伝費減少。研修などによる教育費の増加や人件費増もあった。 |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.会員数の増加、店舗網の拡大、新規入会募集キャンペーン、メディアミックスマーケティング、顧客満足度向上による退会率低下、会員向け物販の増加などが売上・利益の増加に寄与した。広告宣伝費が減少した一方、研修などの教育費や人件費は増加した。