Komori
Earnings7081Koyou Rentia Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended December 2024, revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined. For the fiscal year ending December 2025, the company expects higher revenue and operating profit, but forecasts lower net income attributable to owners of the parent. The annual dividend is set at ¥31 per share on a post-stock-split basis.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.8
% (year-on-year decline in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2024–31 December 2024ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,861¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 97.7%
Operating profit2,081¥ millionYear on year -14.8%Progress 94.6%
Ordinary income2,133¥ millionYear on year -13.9%Progress 97.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,549¥ millionYear on year -3.4%Progress 110.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share140.98円
Operating Margin6.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,305¥ million
of which net assets 11,064 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.1%vs. prior year-end +9.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,345
Investment-2,246
Financials-925
Net change-826

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,104 million
Segment revenue
Rental-related business18,64358.5%+1.5%
Space design business6,12019.2%+22.8%
Retail Business3,0339.5%-18.1%
ICT business4,06312.8%+3.8%
Segment profit
Rental-related business1,61877.8%-9.0%
Space design business1758.4%-2.2%
Retail Business412.0%-43.1%
ICT business24611.8%-40.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,600 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥2,200 million (YoY +5.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,200 million (YoY +3.1%)
Net income¥1,400 million (YoY -9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60 円/株(前期実績は株式分割前、今期予想は株式分割後) → 31 円/株(前期実績は株式分割前、今期予想は株式分割後)
Payout ratio24.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

建設現場向け市場や大阪・関西万博関連の需要が売上に寄与した一方、イベント向け大型案件の反動、コロナ関連BPO案件の終了・縮小、物販事業の前期特需の反動減などがありました。利益面では、減価償却費、配送料金、仕入原価、人件費、人的投資費用、DX関連費用の増加などにより減益となりました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年1月1日付の株式分割、株式分割に伴う定款変更および株主優待制度の変更
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥815 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49,787 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥9 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,120 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,134,317 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End11,043,800株
Treasury Shares at Period-End642株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2024–31 December 2024
Net Sales¥31,861 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥2,081 million (YoY -14.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,133 million (YoY -13.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,549 million (YoY -3.4%)
Net income per share140.98円
Operating Margin6.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.1% / End of previous period 50.3%
Total assets¥18,305 million
Net assets¥11,064 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,345 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,246 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-925 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,104 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,600 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,200 million (YoY +5.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million (YoY +3.1%) / Net income ¥1,400 million (YoY -9.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60 円/株(前期実績は株式分割前、今期予想は株式分割後) → 31 円/株(前期実績は株式分割前、今期予想は株式分割後)
Payout ratio24.5%
Segment revenueSegment Rental-related business / Net Sales ¥18,643 million / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5, Segment Space design business / Net Sales ¥6,120 million / Year on year against the same period last year 22.8, Segment Retail Business / Net Sales ¥3,033 million / Year on year against the same period last year -18.1, Segment ICT business / Net Sales ¥4,063 million / Year on year against the same period last year 3.8
Segment profitSegment Rental-related business / Segment profit ¥1,618 million / Year on year against the same period last year -9, Segment Space design business / Segment profit ¥175 million / Year on year against the same period last year -2.2, Segment Retail Business / Segment profit ¥41 million / Year on year against the same period last year -43.1, Segment ICT business / Segment profit ¥246 million / Year on year against the same period last year -40.5
Depreciation and amortization¥2,134,317 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥815 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥49,787 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥9 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,120 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年1月1日付の株式分割、株式分割に伴う定款変更および株主優待制度の変更
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End11,043,800株
Treasury Shares at Period-End642株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance建設現場向け市場や大阪・関西万博関連の需要が売上に寄与した一方、イベント向け大型案件の反動、コロナ関連BPO案件の終了・縮小、物販事業の前期特需の反動減などがありました。利益面では、減価償却費、配送料金、仕入原価、人件費、人的投資費用、DX関連費用の増加などにより減益となりました。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

レンタル関連事業では、商品調達に伴う減価償却費の増加、2024年問題による配送料金の上昇、人的投資やDX推進に伴う費用増加がありました。スペースデザイン事業では仕入原価・人件費などの増加、物販事業では前期の郵政関連特需の反動減、ICT事業ではパソコン調達原価の上昇やレンタル商品の返却による利益率低下が減益要因となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Koyou Rentia Co.,Ltd. (7081) timely disclosure | Komori