Komori
Earnings7078INCLUSIVE Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 2.5% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥188 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥121 million. In addition, the full-year earnings forecast, covering a 14-month period due to the change in the fiscal year-end from the end of March to the end of May, has been revised.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
67044
¥ thousand (amount by which the operating loss narrowed)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,009¥ millionYear on year -2.5%Progress 17.0%
Operating profit-121¥ million
Ordinary income-89¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-69¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share–¥6.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,303¥ million
of which net assets 1,761 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.2%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBrand Consulting business ¥560,882 thousand (YoY -18.3%), Food-related business ¥446,739 thousand (YoY +27.7%), Space Business ¥1,947 thousand, Investment Business ¥0 thousand
Segment profitBrand Consulting business ¥47,967 thousand, Food-related business ¥-27,805 thousand, Space Business ¥-8,208 thousand, Investment Business ¥-129 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,918 million
Operating profit¥-176 million
Ordinary income¥-148 million
Net income¥-167 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥5,918 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-176 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-148 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-167 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Brand Consulting business reported lower sales due to the conclusion or scaling back of media-related projects. The Food-related business narrowed its loss on the strength of its e-commerce business and management streamlining measures, while the Space-related business expanded its operating base through the increased adoption of “field DX” by local governments.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ジョージクリエイティブカンパニー
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥14,152 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,053,189
Treasury Shares at Period-End610
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,009 million (YoY -2.5%)
Operating profit¥-121 million
Ordinary income¥-89 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-69 million
Net income per share–¥6.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.2% / End of previous period 45.4%
Total assets¥3,303 million
Net assets¥1,761 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,918 million / Operating profit ¥-176 million / Ordinary income ¥-148 million / Net income ¥-167 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥5,918 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-176 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-148 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-167 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueBrand Consulting business ¥560,882 thousand (YoY -18.3%), Food-related business ¥446,739 thousand (YoY +27.7%), Space Business ¥1,947 thousand, Investment Business ¥0 thousand
Segment profitBrand Consulting business ¥47,967 thousand, Food-related business ¥-27,805 thousand, Space Business ¥-8,208 thousand, Investment Business ¥-129 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥14,152 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ジョージクリエイティブカンパニー
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,053,189
Treasury Shares at Period-End610
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Brand Consulting business reported lower sales due to the conclusion or scaling back of media-related projects. The Food-related business narrowed its loss on the strength of its e-commerce business and management streamlining measures, while the Space-related business expanded its operating base through the increased adoption of “field DX” by local governments.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Brand Consulting business, sales declined because media-related projects were brought to a close or scaled back in line with a strategic shift of resources toward regional revitalization. Meanwhile, in the Food-related business, the e-commerce business performed strongly and management streamlining measures were effective. In the Space-related business, the number of installations of “field DX” for local governments and the number of demonstration projects in which the Company participated increased. Across the Company, efforts are being made to optimize management and reduce costs. The full-year forecast was revised because the applicable period was changed to 1 April 2026 through 31 May 2027 following the change in the fiscal year-end.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | INCLUSIVE Holdings Inc. (7078) timely disclosure | Komori