Komori
Earnings7078INCLUSIVE Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined 6.7% year on year and the operating loss widened. However, the net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed as the large impairment loss and other charges recorded in the previous fiscal year were no longer incurred, and the company expects the operating loss to narrow in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-6.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,569¥ millionYear on year -6.7%Progress 94.7%
Operating profit-414¥ million
Ordinary income-425¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-173¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥17.27
Operating Margin-9.1 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,373¥ million
of which net assets 1,836 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.4%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-214
Investment+103
Financials-170
Net change-281

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,862 million
Segment revenueBrand Consulting business ¥2,212.82 million (YoY -21.1%), Food-related business ¥2,216.68 million (YoY +6.1%), Space Business ¥30.08 million (YoY +529.5%), Investment Business ¥109.62 million
Segment profitBrand Consulting business ¥-180.75 million, Food-related business ¥87.29 million, Space Business ¥-3.33 million, Investment Business ¥21.28 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,827 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥-152 million
Ordinary income¥-149 million
Net income¥-177 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company reported lower revenue and profit because of the downturn in the media industry, withdrawal from unprofitable projects, rescheduling of certain projects, and weak digital marketing performance. Meanwhile, the e-commerce business in the food-related business grew substantially, and the number of municipalities with field DX adoption in the space-related business increased fivefold year on year to 125.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name INCLUSIVE株式会社 (formerly INCLUSIVE分割準備株式会社) / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社オレンジ
Material subsequent eventsAn absorption-type merger is scheduled to take effect on 1 June 2026, with 株式会社オレンジ・アンド・パートナーズ as the surviving company and 株式会社ジョージクリエイティブカンパニー as the absorbed company. The merger is intended to consolidate management and human resources, reduce expense management costs, and accelerate decision-making.
Impairment loss¥6,792 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥21,420 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥149,767 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥10,915 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥6,792 thousand, Compensation for damages ¥1,451 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥53,075 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,053,189 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End576 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,569 million (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit¥-414 million
Ordinary income¥-425 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-173 million
Net income per share-¥17.27
Operating Margin-9.1 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.4 / End of previous period 45.2
Total assets¥3,373 million
Net assets¥1,836 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-214 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥103 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-170 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,862 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,827 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥-152 million / Ordinary income ¥-149 million / Net income ¥-177 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueBrand Consulting business ¥2,212.82 million (YoY -21.1%), Food-related business ¥2,216.68 million (YoY +6.1%), Space Business ¥30.08 million (YoY +529.5%), Investment Business ¥109.62 million
Segment profitBrand Consulting business ¥-180.75 million, Food-related business ¥87.29 million, Space Business ¥-3.33 million, Investment Business ¥21.28 million
Depreciation and amortization¥53,075 thousand
Impairment loss¥6,792 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥21,420 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥149,767 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥10,915 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥6,792 thousand, Compensation for damages ¥1,451 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name INCLUSIVE株式会社 (formerly INCLUSIVE分割準備株式会社) / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社オレンジ
Material subsequent eventsAn absorption-type merger is scheduled to take effect on 1 June 2026, with 株式会社オレンジ・アンド・パートナーズ as the surviving company and 株式会社ジョージクリエイティブカンパニー as the absorbed company. The merger is intended to consolidate management and human resources, reduce expense management costs, and accelerate decision-making.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,053,189 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End576 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company reported lower revenue and profit because of the downturn in the media industry, withdrawal from unprofitable projects, rescheduling of certain projects, and weak digital marketing performance. Meanwhile, the e-commerce business in the food-related business grew substantially, and the number of municipalities with field DX adoption in the space-related business increased fivefold year on year to 125.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to the downturn in the media industry, withdrawal from unprofitable projects, rescheduling of certain projects, and weak digital marketing performance. Expenses also increased because of upfront investment in the regional revitalization business and higher raw material and personnel costs. Meanwhile, the food-related business made progress in strengthening AI-enabled digital marketing and its e-commerce business, while the space-related business expanded the adoption of field DX.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | INCLUSIVE Holdings Inc. (7078) timely disclosure | Komori