Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7075QLS Holdings Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, growth in the childcare, nursing care and welfare, and staffing businesses drove revenue and profit above the previous year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, based on assumptions including the opening of new locations and M&A.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
44.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,024 million+14.0%
Operating profit¥880 million+44.1%
Ordinary income¥900 million+51.4%
Net income¥510 million+37.1%
Selling, general and administrative expensesVarious expenses were restrained. The amount and SG&A expenses-to-sales ratio are Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
1Q
Net Sales
¥2,914 million
Operating profit
¥202 million
Ordinary income
¥226 million
Net income
¥156 million
2Q
Net Sales
¥2,924 million
Operating profit
¥195 million
Ordinary income
¥196 million
Net income
¥142 million
3Q
Net Sales
¥2,976 million
Operating profit
¥239 million
Ordinary income
¥234 million
Net income
¥158 million
4Q
Net Sales
¥3,209 million
Operating profit
¥242 million
Ordinary income
¥243 million
Net income
¥52 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥13,546 million
Operating profit
¥1,077 million
Ordinary income
¥1,060 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥726 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Childcare: opening of new licensed nursery schools and launch of new after-school childcare operations. Nursing care and welfare: new openings, M&A, and business acquisitions. Staffing: demand from automobile dealerships and coordinator hiring. Expenses: ¥22 million in shareholder benefit expenses and restraint of various expenses.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The outlook assumes the opening and operation of new nursery schools, new openings, M&A, and business acquisitions in the nursing care and welfare business, as well as an increase in sales staff and stronger recruitment of global talent in the staffing business. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Launch of operations under contract for Osaka City Kema Nursery School
  • Opening of Quolis Kids Kasai Nursery School
  • Acquisition of 100% of the shares of 有限会社サニーベイル
  • Acquisition of operations for 3 facilities in the Kanto region from ケアリッツ
  • Introduction of an interim shareholder benefit program
  • Increase in the dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 to ¥11 per share
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total children served by the childcare businessDisplayed in graph
  • Total users of the nursing care and welfare businessDisplayed in graph
  • Total dispatched staff in the staffing businessDisplayed in graph
Segment results
Childcare Business
Net Sales
¥6,671 million
Operating profit
¥1,323 million
Nursing and welfare business
Net Sales
¥3,020 million
Operating profit
¥133 million
Staffing Business
Net Sales
¥1,948 million
Operating profit
¥238 million
Other
Net Sales
¥382 million
Operating profit
¥52 million
Adjustments
Operating profit
¥-867 million
Market Size / Share
A policy of expanding market share is stated, but the figures are Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
End of March 2026183 locations
As of 14 May 2026187 locations as of 14 May 2026
Additions during the period+24 locations (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual10 yen per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual11 yen per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥12,024 million (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit¥880 million (YoY +44.1%)
Ordinary income¥900 million (YoY +51.4%)
Net income¥510 million (YoY +37.1%)
Selling, general and administrative expensesVarious expenses were restrained. The amount and SG&A expenses-to-sales ratio are Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter1Q Net Sales ¥2,914 million / Operating profit ¥202 million / Ordinary income ¥226 million / Net income ¥156 million / 2Q Net Sales ¥2,924 million / Operating profit ¥195 million / Ordinary income ¥196 million / Net income ¥142 million / 3Q Net Sales ¥2,976 million / Operating profit ¥239 million / Ordinary income ¥234 million / Net income ¥158 million / 4Q Net Sales ¥3,209 million / Operating profit ¥242 million / Ordinary income ¥243 million / Net income ¥52 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,546 million / Operating profit ¥1,077 million / Ordinary income ¥1,060 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥726 million
Segment resultsChildcare Business Net Sales ¥6,671 million / Operating profit ¥1,323 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Nursing and welfare business Net Sales ¥3,020 million / Operating profit ¥133 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Staffing Business Net Sales ¥1,948 million / Operating profit ¥238 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other Net Sales ¥382 million / Operating profit ¥52 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Adjustments Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit ¥-867 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChildcare: opening of new licensed nursery schools and launch of new after-school childcare operations. Nursing care and welfare: new openings, M&A, and business acquisitions. Staffing: demand from automobile dealerships and coordinator hiring. Expenses: ¥22 million in shareholder benefit expenses and restraint of various expenses.
Key KPIsIndicator name Total children served by the childcare business / Value Displayed in graph / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total users of the nursing care and welfare business / Value Displayed in graph / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total dispatched staff in the staffing business / Value Displayed in graph / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of March 2026 183 locations / As of 14 May 2026 187 locations as of 14 May 2026 / Additions during the period +24 locations (fiscal year ending March 2026) / Store and location openings/closures Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe outlook assumes the opening and operation of new nursery schools, new openings, M&A, and business acquisitions in the nursing care and welfare business, as well as an increase in sales staff and stronger recruitment of global talent in the staffing business. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual 10 yen per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual 11 yen per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareA policy of expanding market share is stated, but the figures are Not disclosed
New initiativesLaunch of operations under contract for Osaka City Kema Nursery School, Opening of Quolis Kids Kasai Nursery School, Acquisition of 100% of the shares of 有限会社サニーベイル, Acquisition of operations for 3 facilities in the Kanto region from ケアリッツ, Introduction of an interim shareholder benefit program, Increase in the dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 to ¥11 per share
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the childcare business, revenue increased due to the opening of new licensed nursery schools and the launch of new after-school childcare operations. In the nursing care and welfare business, revenue was driven by new openings, M&A, and business acquisitions. In the staffing business, higher demand and progress in hiring coordinators contributed to revenue growth. Operating profit included ¥22 million in shareholder benefit expenses, but the company restrained various expenses, limiting the increase in expenses to below the rate of revenue growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | QLS Holdings Co.,Ltd (7075) timely disclosure | Komori