Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
At 医心館 (medical care facilities), revenue increased due to the ramp-up in utilization at facilities opened in the previous fiscal year, despite a temporary decline in facility utilization due to the response to the Special Investigation Committee and other factors. Profit declined as gross profit margin fell because personnel expenses increased due to the advance assignment of staff in connection with the opening of new facilities and efforts to secure personnel. Comprehensive Medical Support recorded higher revenue and profit as the number of supported medical institutions increased by 2 and services for existing supported institutions were expanded.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥25,600 million (YoY +7.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,804 million (YoY -25.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,789 million (YoY -26.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,896 million (YoY -29.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥19.41 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 45.2% / End of previous period 43.0% |
| Total assets | ¥83,923 million |
| Net assets | ¥37,938 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥3,766 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-3,228 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-2,160 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥9,210 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥51,700 million (YoY +5.1%) / Operating profit ¥3,800 million (YoY -38.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,300 million (YoY -48.0%) / Net income ¥2,100 million (YoY -42.6%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥4 → ¥4(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Ishinkan medical care residences ¥25,033 million (YoY +6.1%), Comprehensive Medical Support ¥569 million (YoY +149.6%) |
| Segment profit | Ishinkan medical care residences ¥2,479 million (YoY -32.5%), Comprehensive Medical Support ¥324 million (YoY +375.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,587 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥34 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 98,112,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 7,257 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | At 医心館 (medical care facilities), revenue increased due to the ramp-up in utilization at facilities opened in the previous fiscal year, despite a temporary decline in facility utilization due to the response to the Special Investigation Committee and other factors. Profit declined as gross profit margin fell because personnel expenses increased due to the advance assignment of staff in connection with the opening of new facilities and efforts to secure personnel. Comprehensive Medical Support recorded higher revenue and profit as the number of supported medical institutions increased by 2 and services for existing supported institutions were expanded. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.At 医心館 (medical care facilities), facility utilization temporarily declined due to the response to the Special Investigation Committee and other factors. Gross profit margin also declined because personnel expenses increased due to the advance assignment of staff in connection with the opening of new facilities and efforts to secure personnel. Comprehensive Medical Support recorded higher revenue and profit due to an increase in supported medical institutions and the expansion of services provided.