Komori
Earnings7067Branding Technology Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales declined 3.1% year on year, while the operating loss and ordinary loss narrowed. Net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a loss into a ¥1 million profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.1
Year-on-year change in net sales (% decrease)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,036¥ millionYear on year -3.1%Progress 21.4%
Operating profit-3¥ million
Ordinary income-4¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1¥ millionProgress 1.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,165¥ million
of which net assets 1,239 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.9%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBrand business ¥312,258 thousand (YoY -1.1%), Digital Marketing Business ¥724,330 thousand (YoY -3.9%)
Segment profitBrand business ¥62,182 thousand (YoY +19.0%), Digital Marketing Business ¥50,454 thousand (YoY -5.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,850 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥100 million (YoY +27.2%)
Ordinary income¥100 million (YoY +24.5%)
Net income¥65 million (YoY +46.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The businesses focused on selling short-lead-time, high-margin products, holding joint seminars with partner companies, expanding their customer bases, and generating results from multiple mid-sized projects. However, both businesses fell slightly behind plan.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None (no extraordinary income or extraordinary loss items were reported in the income statement)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,684 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person An explanatory video was made available online
Issued Shares at Period-End1,602,215
Treasury Shares at Period-End15,500
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,036 million (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥-3 million
Ordinary income¥-4 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1 million
Net income per share¥0.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.9% / End of previous period 58.3%
Total assets¥2,165 million
Net assets¥1,239 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,850 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥100 million (YoY +27.2%) / Ordinary income ¥100 million (YoY +24.5%) / Net income ¥65 million (YoY +46.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueBrand business ¥312,258 thousand (YoY -1.1%), Digital Marketing Business ¥724,330 thousand (YoY -3.9%)
Segment profitBrand business ¥62,182 thousand (YoY +19.0%), Digital Marketing Business ¥50,454 thousand (YoY -5.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,684 thousand
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)None (no extraordinary income or extraordinary loss items were reported in the income statement)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person An explanatory video was made available online
Issued Shares at Period-End1,602,215
Treasury Shares at Period-End15,500
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe businesses focused on selling short-lead-time, high-margin products, holding joint seminars with partner companies, expanding their customer bases, and generating results from multiple mid-sized projects. However, both businesses fell slightly behind plan.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Brand Business and Digital Marketing Business focused on selling short-lead-time, high-margin products, holding joint seminars with partner companies, expanding their customer bases, and generating results from multiple mid-sized projects. However, both businesses fell slightly behind plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Branding Technology Inc. (7067) timely disclosure | Komori