Komori
Earnings7065UPR CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

During the interim period, net sales increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent improved significantly. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
245.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,632¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 48.9%
Operating profit581¥ millionYear on year +245.5%Progress 76.4%
Ordinary income808¥ millionYear on year +139.9%Progress 77.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent514¥ millionYear on year +257.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥67.21
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,662¥ million
of which net assets 9,670 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.8%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,994,658
Investment-1,347,313
Financials-1,029,978
Net change-382,633

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,877,406 thousand
Segment revenueLogistics ¥6,907 million (YoY +1.5%), Solutions Business ¥724 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥1,295 million (YoY +39.0%), Solutions Business ¥45 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,600 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥760 million (YoY +173.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,045 million (YoY +39.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥670 million (YoY +99.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥35(+40.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for one-way palletization remained firm, while spot rentals declined slightly. Transportation costs came in below plan, and selling, general and administrative expenses also improved against plan. Extending the useful life of plastic pallets by 1 year reduced depreciation expenses, increasing gross profit, operating income, ordinary income and interim income before income taxes by ¥308.308 million each.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥7,312 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥241 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥7,312 thousand, Other ¥498 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,313,355 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,660,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End504
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥7,632 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥581 million (YoY +245.5%)
Ordinary income¥808 million (YoY +139.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥514 million (YoY +257.9%)
Net income per share¥67.21
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.8 / End of previous period 41.7
Total assets¥21,662 million
Net assets¥9,670 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,994,658 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,347,313 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,029,978 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,877,406 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,600 million (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit ¥760 million (YoY +173.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,045 million (YoY +39.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥670 million (YoY +99.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥35(+40.0%)
Segment revenueLogistics ¥6,907 million (YoY +1.5%), Solutions Business ¥724 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥1,295 million (YoY +39.0%), Solutions Business ¥45 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,313,355 thousand
Impairment loss¥7,312 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥241 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥7,312 thousand, Other ¥498 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,660,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End504
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for one-way palletization remained firm, while spot rentals declined slightly. Transportation costs came in below plan, and selling, general and administrative expenses also improved against plan. Extending the useful life of plastic pallets by 1 year reduced depreciation expenses, increasing gross profit, operating income, ordinary income and interim income before income taxes by ¥308.308 million each.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for one-way palletization remained firm, while transportation costs came in below plan and selling, general and administrative expenses also improved against plan. In addition, extending the useful life of plastic pallets by 1 year reduced depreciation expenses and increased profit by ¥308.308 million. Efforts to pass through price increases and improve the efficiency of rental operations also contributed to improved profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | UPR Corporation (7065) timely disclosure | Komori