Komori
Earnings7064Howtelevision,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2027, revenue increased 17.5% year on year and operating profit increased 15.9%, resulting in growth in both revenue and profit. The full-year forecast was unchanged. The company also adopted the new lease accounting standard and excluded 1 consolidated subsidiary.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,654¥ millionYear on year +17.5%Progress 53.4%
Operating profit329¥ millionYear on year +15.9%Progress 658.0%
Ordinary income321¥ millionYear on year +14.2%Progress 844.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent189¥ millionYear on year +7.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥69.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,429¥ million
of which net assets 1,636 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.8%vs. prior year-end -5.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+662,633
Investment-474,227
Financials-172,198
Net change+16,208

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,539,328 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,100 million (YoY +21.2%)
Operating profit¥50 million (YoY -80.1%)
Ordinary income¥38 million (YoY -84.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥27 million (YoY -72.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the new graduate services business, the company worked to expand the number of client companies, increase value added through new services and initiatives, raise transaction prices, and launch a placement business. In the mid-career services business, the company worked to increase membership through platform integration, raise placement fees, and launch a placement business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 1 company (株式会社ログリオ)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥88 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥155,363 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (subject: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,717,485 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥1,654 million (YoY +17.5%)
Operating profit¥329 million (YoY +15.9%)
Ordinary income¥321 million (YoY +14.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥189 million (YoY +7.5%)
Net income per share¥69.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.8 / End of previous period 52.3
Total assets¥3,429 million
Net assets¥1,636 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥662,633 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-474,227 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-172,198 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,539,328 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,100 million (YoY +21.2%) / Operating profit ¥50 million (YoY -80.1%) / Ordinary income ¥38 million (YoY -84.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥27 million (YoY -72.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥155,363 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥88 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 1 company (株式会社ログリオ)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (subject: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,717,485 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the new graduate services business, the company worked to expand the number of client companies, increase value added through new services and initiatives, raise transaction prices, and launch a placement business. In the mid-career services business, the company worked to increase membership through platform integration, raise placement fees, and launch a placement business.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the new graduate services business, the company worked to expand the number of client companies, increase value added and transaction prices through new services and initiatives, and launch a placement business. In the mid-career services business, the company worked to increase membership and placement fees through the integration of its platform with Gaishutsu.com, and to launch a placement business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Howtelevision,Inc. (7064) timely disclosure | Komori