Komori
Financial results presentation7064Howtelevision,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027, revenue, operating profit, EBITDA and net income significantly exceeded the year-earlier levels, driven primarily by the new graduate services, setting a record-high first-quarter revenue. Progress against the full-year plan was 27% for revenue, 328% for operating profit, 56% for EBITDA and 349% for net income, with profits remaining above planned levels.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥825 million+43.0%
Operating profit¥164 million+373.0%
Net income¥94 million+469.0%
Selling, general and administrative expensesTotal cost of sales and SG&A expenses: 661
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027 (February-April 2026): revenue of ¥825 million, operating profit of ¥164 million, EBITDA of ¥253 million and net income of ¥94 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,100 million
Operating profit
¥50 million
EBITDA
¥447 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥27 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales27%
New graduate services revenue31%
Mid-career services revenue19%
RPO services revenue16%
mond services revenue5%
Operating profit328%
New graduate services operating profit31%
Mid-career services operating profit17%
RPO services operating profit18%
mond services operating profit21%
Corporate operating profit21%
EBITDA56%
Net income for the current fiscal year349%
Total cost of sales and SG&A expenses22%
Personnel Expenses21%
Outsourcing expenses21%
Head office expenses55%
Advertising and sales promotion expenses14%
Communication expenses25%
Depreciation and amortization22%
Other expenses20%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing above planned profit levels
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Changes in expenses
Personnel Expenses-3
Outsourcing expenses31
Head office expenses24
Advertising and sales promotion expenses-3
Communication expenses23
Depreciation and amortization42
Other4
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Numerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and interest rates are not disclosed. On the cost side, depreciation is expected to increase due to the head office relocation and the adoption of the new lease accounting standard. Depreciation is expected to include approximately ¥160 million equivalent to rent and approximately ¥70 million in depreciation of property, plant and equipment
New initiatives
  • First-ever Engineer Guild Hackathon held jointly with Mercari
  • Operation of Engineer Guild through a business partnership with AtCoder
  • Launch of the social dining service LYMiN
  • Initiation of expansion of mond into English-speaking markets
  • Development of a new service connecting new graduate and mid-career recruitment
  • Active consideration of M&A and alliances
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative number of transacting companies1,101 companies
  • Cumulative number of members744,808 people
  • Cumulative number of referrals (listing-based products)3,993,890 Engagements
  • Cumulative number of accepted scouts (outreach-based products)130,158 Engagements
  • Cumulative number of matches (mid-career)151,501 Engagements
  • Cumulative number of scouts (mid-career)8,765,567 Engagements
  • Registered students aspiring to become engineers12,000 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Percentage of companies with annual transaction value of ¥10 million or more in the new graduate services36 %
  • Average annual salary at hiring decision in the mid-career services¥921 10,000
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from ¥8.31 million in FY25/1
  • Average age at hiring decision in the mid-career services29.9 Years
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 28.5 years in FY25/1
Segment results
New graduate services
Sales
¥713 million+51.0%
Operating profit
¥484 million+53.0%
Mid-career services
Sales
¥83 million+3.0%
Operating profit
¥28 million-31.0%
RPO services
Sales
¥18 million-21.0%
Operating profit
¥4 million
mond services
Sales
¥12 million+184.0%
Operating profit
¥-83 million
Corporate functions
Operating profit
¥-268 million
Market Size / Share
Number of hiring companies
3,600,000 companies
Number of potential customers50,000
Membership
70,530,000 people
Number of potential members12,770,000
Share of students at leading universities in the new graduate servicesApproximately 70%
Our share of potential members11%
Number of employees
Number of Employees84 people
Reference dateAs of 30 April 2026
Changes during the period and hiring planApproximately 90 employees are expected as of the end of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales¥825 million (YoY +43.0%)
Operating profit¥164 million (YoY +373.0%)
Net income¥94 million (YoY +469.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expensesTotal cost of sales and SG&A expenses: 661
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027 (February-April 2026): revenue of ¥825 million, operating profit of ¥164 million, EBITDA of ¥253 million and net income of ¥94 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,100 million / Operating profit ¥50 million / EBITDA ¥447 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥27 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 27% / New graduate services revenue 31% / Mid-career services revenue 19% / RPO services revenue 16% / mond services revenue 5% / Operating profit 328% / New graduate services operating profit 31% / Mid-career services operating profit 17% / RPO services operating profit 18% / mond services operating profit 21% / Corporate operating profit 21% / EBITDA 56% / Net income for the current fiscal year 349% / Total cost of sales and SG&A expenses 22% / Personnel Expenses 21% / Outsourcing expenses 21% / Head office expenses 55% / Advertising and sales promotion expenses 14% / Communication expenses 25% / Depreciation and amortization 22% / Other expenses 20%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing above planned profit levels
Segment resultsNew graduate services Sales ¥713 million (YoY +51.0%) / Operating profit ¥484 million (YoY +53.0%) / Mid-career services Sales ¥83 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥28 million (YoY -31.0%) / RPO services Sales ¥18 million (YoY -21.0%) / Operating profit ¥4 million / mond services Sales ¥12 million (YoY +184.0%) / Operating profit ¥-83 million / Corporate functions Operating profit ¥-268 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChanges in expenses Personnel Expenses -3 / Outsourcing expenses 31 / Head office expenses 24 / Advertising and sales promotion expenses -3 / Communication expenses 23 / Depreciation and amortization 42 / Other 4
Key KPIsIndicator name Cumulative number of transacting companies / Value 1,101 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of members / Value 744,808 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of referrals (listing-based products) / Value 3,993,890 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of accepted scouts (outreach-based products) / Value 130,158 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of matches (mid-career) / Value 151,501 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of scouts (mid-career) / Value 8,765,567 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Registered students aspiring to become engineers / Value 12,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Percentage of companies with annual transaction value of ¥10 million or more in the new graduate services / Value 36 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average annual salary at hiring decision in the mid-career services / Value ¥921 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Increased from ¥8.31 million in FY25/1, Indicator name Average age at hiring decision in the mid-career services / Value 29.9 Years / Year on year against the same period last year Increased from 28.5 years in FY25/1
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 84 people / Reference date As of 30 April 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Approximately 90 employees are expected as of the end of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookNumerical assumptions for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and interest rates are not disclosed. On the cost side, depreciation is expected to increase due to the head office relocation and the adoption of the new lease accounting standard. Depreciation is expected to include approximately ¥160 million equivalent to rent and approximately ¥70 million in depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Market Size / ShareNumber of hiring companies Market Size 3,600,000 companies / Number of potential customers 50,000 companies / Membership Market Size 70,530,000 people / Number of potential members 12,770,000 people / Share of students at leading universities in the new graduate services Approximately 70% / Our share of potential members 11%
New initiativesFirst-ever Engineer Guild Hackathon held jointly with Mercari, Operation of Engineer Guild through a business partnership with AtCoder, Launch of the social dining service LYMiN, Initiation of expansion of mond into English-speaking markets, Development of a new service connecting new graduate and mid-career recruitment, Active consideration of M&A and alliances
Items this document does not state (13)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased, led primarily by the new graduate services. In the new graduate services, higher unit prices resulting from the realization of recruitment benefits contributed to growth, while in the mid-career services, an increase in matches resulting from high-quality scout outreach and the Smart Interview feature also contributed. On the cost side, the company controlled costs, limiting expense progress to 22% against revenue progress of 27%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | Howtelevision,Inc. (7064) timely disclosure | Komori