Contents of this document
- Optimization of housing rents and other chargesImpact on ordinary margin+6.7%
- Improved productivity in home-visit nursing services covered by medical insuranceImpact on ordinary margin+7.0%
- Provision of higher value-added servicesImpact on ordinary margin+3.9%
- Recovery in the operating rate relative to staffing levelsImpact on ordinary margin+7.9%
- Optimization involving an average increase of ¥60,000 per month in housing rents and other charges (from June for new residents and from August for existing residents)
- Improved productivity through comprehensive home-visit nursing services
- Provision of added value through a ¥200,000 Life Plan preparation fee charged upon move-in
- Recovery in the operating rate relative to staffing levels
- Number of residents1,393 People
- Number of units2,059 Rooms
- Occupancy rate at period-end67.7 %
- Average occupancy rate at existing facilities77.5 %2Q
- Average occupancy rate at new facilities47.9 %2Q
- Life Plan utilization rate40 % new residents in June
- Operating rate relative to staffing levels87.1 % June 2026
- Net sales per userApproximately 10% decline2024 year-end to 2025
- Monthly increase in housing rents and other charges¥6 10,000s/month average
- Increase in average net sales per home-visit nursing service¥63,000 /month
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,604 million (YoY +13.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥539 million (YoY +85.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥292 million (YoY +38.4%) |
| Net income | ¥167 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +44.7%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | April 2026 Net Sales ¥1,315 million / Ordinary income ¥118 million / May 2026 Net Sales ¥1,348 million / Ordinary income ¥135 million / June 2026 Net Sales ¥1,124 million / Ordinary income ¥-104 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Optimization of housing rents and other charges / Impact on ordinary margin +6.7%, Factors Improved productivity in home-visit nursing services covered by medical insurance / Impact on ordinary margin +7.0%, Factors Provision of higher value-added services / Impact on ordinary margin +3.9%, Factors Recovery in the operating rate relative to staffing levels / Impact on ordinary margin +7.9% |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of residents / Value 1,393 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of units / Value 2,059 Rooms / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy rate at period-end / Value 67.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average occupancy rate at existing facilities / Value 77.5 %(2Q) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average occupancy rate at new facilities / Value 47.9 %(2Q) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Life Plan utilization rate / Value 40 % (new residents in June) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating rate relative to staffing levels / Value 87.1 % (June 2026) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Net sales per user / Value Approximately 10% decline, Indicator name Monthly increase in housing rents and other charges / Value ¥6 10,000s/month (average), Indicator name Increase in average net sales per home-visit nursing service / Value ¥63,000 /month |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period Number of facilities 60 facilities/rooms / Number of rooms 2,059 facilities/rooms / Number of store openings and closures during the period Opened 七里ハウス (35 rooms). Number of closures: Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio 19.5 % (at the end of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026) / Other Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ended December 2024 ¥15 per share / Fiscal year ending December 2025 ¥25 per share / Fiscal year ending December 2026 Undecided |
| New initiatives | Optimization involving an average increase of ¥60,000 per month in housing rents and other charges (from June for new residents and from August for existing residents), Improved productivity through comprehensive home-visit nursing services, Provision of added value through a ¥200,000 Life Plan preparation fee charged upon move-in, Recovery in the operating rate relative to staffing levels |
Items this document does not state (17)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In April and May, results substantially exceeded the year-earlier period as ongoing organizational development and strengthened sales efforts progressed smoothly. From June onward, results were affected by lower medical insurance revenue due to the revisions to medical fee schedules, lower productivity resulting from reimbursement categories, a decrease in operating volume, and a temporary decline in competitiveness caused by increases in housing rents and other costs.