Komori
Presentation materials on financial results7061Japan Hospice Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. In June alone, however, net sales and ordinary income declined due to the impact of the revisions to medical fee schedules, and the full-year earnings forecast was withdrawn.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
913
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,604 million+13.6%
Operating profit¥539 million+85.8%
Ordinary income¥292 million+38.4%
Net income¥167 million +44.7%interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
April 2026
Net Sales
¥1,315 million
Ordinary income
¥118 million
May 2026
Net Sales
¥1,348 million
Ordinary income
¥135 million
June 2026
Net Sales
¥1,124 million
Ordinary income
¥-104 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Optimization of housing rents and other charges
    Impact on ordinary margin+6.7%
  • Improved productivity in home-visit nursing services covered by medical insurance
    Impact on ordinary margin+7.0%
  • Provision of higher value-added services
    Impact on ordinary margin+3.9%
  • Recovery in the operating rate relative to staffing levels
    Impact on ordinary margin+7.9%
New initiatives
  • Optimization involving an average increase of ¥60,000 per month in housing rents and other charges (from June for new residents and from August for existing residents)
  • Improved productivity through comprehensive home-visit nursing services
  • Provision of added value through a ¥200,000 Life Plan preparation fee charged upon move-in
  • Recovery in the operating rate relative to staffing levels
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of residents1,393 People
  • Number of units2,059 Rooms
  • Occupancy rate at period-end67.7 %
  • Average occupancy rate at existing facilities77.5 %2Q
  • Average occupancy rate at new facilities47.9 %2Q
  • Life Plan utilization rate40 % new residents in June
  • Operating rate relative to staffing levels87.1 % June 2026
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Net sales per userApproximately 10% decline2024 year-end to 2025
  • Monthly increase in housing rents and other charges¥6 10,000s/month average
  • Increase in average net sales per home-visit nursing service¥63,000 /month
Financial targets
Equity ratio
19.5 % at the end of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Number of facilities60 facilities/rooms
Number of rooms2,059 facilities/rooms
Number of store openings and closures during the periodOpened 七里ハウス (35 rooms). Number of closures: Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended December 2024¥15 per share
Fiscal year ending December 2025¥25 per share
Fiscal year ending December 2026Undecided
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥7,604 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥539 million (YoY +85.8%)
Ordinary income¥292 million (YoY +38.4%)
Net income¥167 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +44.7%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterApril 2026 Net Sales ¥1,315 million / Ordinary income ¥118 million / May 2026 Net Sales ¥1,348 million / Ordinary income ¥135 million / June 2026 Net Sales ¥1,124 million / Ordinary income ¥-104 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Optimization of housing rents and other charges / Impact on ordinary margin +6.7%, Factors Improved productivity in home-visit nursing services covered by medical insurance / Impact on ordinary margin +7.0%, Factors Provision of higher value-added services / Impact on ordinary margin +3.9%, Factors Recovery in the operating rate relative to staffing levels / Impact on ordinary margin +7.9%
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of residents / Value 1,393 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of units / Value 2,059 Rooms / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy rate at period-end / Value 67.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average occupancy rate at existing facilities / Value 77.5 %(2Q) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average occupancy rate at new facilities / Value 47.9 %(2Q) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Life Plan utilization rate / Value 40 % (new residents in June) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating rate relative to staffing levels / Value 87.1 % (June 2026) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Net sales per user / Value Approximately 10% decline, Indicator name Monthly increase in housing rents and other charges / Value ¥6 10,000s/month (average), Indicator name Increase in average net sales per home-visit nursing service / Value ¥63,000 /month
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Number of facilities 60 facilities/rooms / Number of rooms 2,059 facilities/rooms / Number of store openings and closures during the period Opened 七里ハウス (35 rooms). Number of closures: Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio 19.5 % (at the end of the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026) / Other Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ended December 2024 ¥15 per share / Fiscal year ending December 2025 ¥25 per share / Fiscal year ending December 2026 Undecided
New initiativesOptimization involving an average increase of ¥60,000 per month in housing rents and other charges (from June for new residents and from August for existing residents), Improved productivity through comprehensive home-visit nursing services, Provision of added value through a ¥200,000 Life Plan preparation fee charged upon move-in, Recovery in the operating rate relative to staffing levels
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In April and May, results substantially exceeded the year-earlier period as ongoing organizational development and strengthened sales efforts progressed smoothly. From June onward, results were affected by lower medical insurance revenue due to the revisions to medical fee schedules, lower productivity resulting from reimbursement categories, a decrease in operating volume, and a temporary decline in competitiveness caused by increases in housing rents and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Japan Hospice Holdings Inc. (7061) timely disclosure | Komori