Komori
Earnings7061Japan Hospice Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of FY2026 December, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, with operating profit showing particularly strong growth. However, because many factors affecting performance remain uncertain, the company withdrew its full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast and has not disclosed figures.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
85.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,604¥ millionYear on year +13.6%
Operating profit539¥ millionYear on year +85.8%
Ordinary income292¥ millionYear on year +38.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent167¥ millionYear on year +44.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥19.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,750¥ million
of which net assets 3,662 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.5%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+613,205
Investment+38,972
Financials-736,974
Net change-84,797

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,928,766 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → — (withdrawn) / Operating profit Not disclosed → — (withdrawn) / Ordinary income Not disclosed → — (withdrawn) / Net income Not disclosed → — (withdrawn)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → — (withdrawn)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While the revision of medical service fees reduced monthly medical insurance revenue per user by approximately ¥200,000 in June, organizational development and the strengthening of the sales division progressed smoothly, and performance in April and May substantially exceeded the year-earlier period.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period Not disclosed / Previous interim period Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥3,705 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥288,294 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,484,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,490 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥7,604 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥539 million (YoY +85.8%)
Ordinary income¥292 million (YoY +38.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥167 million (YoY +44.7%)
Net income per share¥19.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.5 / End of previous period 19.4
Total assets¥18,750 million
Net assets¥3,662 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥613,205 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥38,972 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-736,974 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,928,766 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → — (withdrawn) / Operating profit Not disclosed → — (withdrawn) / Ordinary income Not disclosed → — (withdrawn) / Net income Not disclosed → — (withdrawn)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → — (withdrawn)
Depreciation and amortization¥288,294 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period Not disclosed / Previous interim period Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥3,705 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,484,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,490 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile the revision of medical service fees reduced monthly medical insurance revenue per user by approximately ¥200,000 in June, organizational development and the strengthening of the sales division progressed smoothly, and performance in April and May substantially exceeded the year-earlier period.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that organizational development carried over from the previous fiscal year and the strengthening of its sales division progressed smoothly in April and May, resulting in performance substantially exceeding the year-earlier period. In June, however, the revision of medical service fees reduced monthly medical insurance revenue per user by approximately ¥200,000, materially affecting revenue and earnings. The company stated that it was difficult to present figures for its full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast because many factors affecting performance remain uncertain.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Japan Hospice Holdings Inc. (7061) timely disclosure | Komori