Komori
Management planning7061Japan Hospice Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Business Plan and Growth Potential

The medium-term plan announced on 27 February 2025 has been withdrawn for the time being. The business and development plans for 2027 onward will be announced again after a detailed review of the contents of the FY2026 revision of medical service fees. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company has provided performance forecasts including revenue of ¥16.5 billion and operating income of ¥1.5 billion.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Withdrawn
Medium-Term Plan
Publication date 25 March 2026
Net Sales+16.5%
基準 14,168Target16,500million
Operating profit+76.7%
基準 849Target1,500million
Net income for the current fiscal year+115.8%
基準 278Target600million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planNot disclosed → 14,168 (revenue), 550 (ordinary income)
Key initiatives
01① Increase in the number of facilities (rooms)
02② Improve occupancy rates
03③ Following the 2026 revision of medical service fees, including the introduction of a bundled reimbursement system
04A: Significant improvement in productivity
05B: Optimization of occupancy costs and other expenses
06Accelerate M&A
07Strengthening the Management Platform
Plan assumptionsAssumption that the medical insurance reimbursement per user will decline by 25% following the 2026 revision of medical service fees, Position 2026, when the balance between revenue and personnel expenses will temporarily deteriorate, as an adjustment period, Limit new facility openings in 2026 to the 7 facilities for which lease agreements have already been executed
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of facilities / Target value 66 facilities / Timing 2026, Indicator name Number of units / Target value 2,278 rooms / Timing 2026, Indicator name Average occupancy rate / Target value 85% / Timing By the end of 2026, Indicator name Ramp-up period / Target value Reduced to two-thirds of the previous period / Timing By the end of 2026
Size of the Target MarketMarket Size 2025: ¥280.4 billion (644 facilities, 30,638 people) / Growth rate Annual growth rate of approximately 20% over the past 10 years / Source Prepared by KPMG based on publicly available materials
Risks identified by the company
Securing personnel for business expansion
Medical and long-term care reimbursement for home-visit nursing and home-visit care
Opening new business locations
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The company plans to formulate and reannounce its business and development plans after a detailed review of the contents of the FY2026 revision of medical service fees

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Plan
Progress against the planWithdrawn
Sales Target¥14,168 million → ¥16,500 million(+16.5%)
Operating profit target¥849 million → ¥1,500 million(+76.7%)
Net income target¥278 million → ¥600 million(+115.8%)
Non-financial targetsIndicator name Number of facilities / Target value 66 facilities / Timing 2026, Indicator name Number of units / Target value 2,278 rooms / Timing 2026, Indicator name Average occupancy rate / Target value 85% / Timing By the end of 2026, Indicator name Ramp-up period / Target value Reduced to two-thirds of the previous period / Timing By the end of 2026
Plan assumptionsAssumption that the medical insurance reimbursement per user will decline by 25% following the 2026 revision of medical service fees, Position 2026, when the balance between revenue and personnel expenses will temporarily deteriorate, as an adjustment period, Limit new facility openings in 2026 to the 7 facilities for which lease agreements have already been executed
Key initiatives① Increase in the number of facilities (rooms), ② Improve occupancy rates, ③ Following the 2026 revision of medical service fees, including the introduction of a bundled reimbursement system, A: Significant improvement in productivity, B: Optimization of occupancy costs and other expenses, Accelerate M&A, Strengthening the Management Platform
Results under the previous planNot disclosed → 14,168 (revenue), 550 (ordinary income)
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe company plans to formulate and reannounce its business and development plans after a detailed review of the contents of the FY2026 revision of medical service fees
Size of the Target MarketMarket Size 2025: ¥280.4 billion (644 facilities, 30,638 people) / Growth rate Annual growth rate of approximately 20% over the past 10 years / Source Prepared by KPMG based on publicly available materials
Risks identifiedSecuring personnel for business expansion, Medical and long-term care reimbursement for home-visit nursing and home-visit care, Opening new business locations
Publication date25 March 2026
Items this document does not state (12)
Plan periodOperating profit margin targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company plans to formulate and reannounce its business and development plans after a detailed review of the contents of the FY2026 revision of medical service fees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | Japan Hospice Holdings Inc. (7061) timely disclosure | Komori