Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7059COPRO-HOLDINGS.Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Year of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward. In addition to net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
129.3
% (second-quarter (interim period) consolidated ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)27,500→28,150million
+2.4%
Net SalesFull year57,000→57,650million
+1.1%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)900→1,770million
+96.7%
Operating profitFull year3,000→3,875million
+29.2%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)670→1,536million
+129.3%
Ordinary incomeFull year2,550→3,426million
+34.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)436→710million
+63.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year1,658→1,660million
+0.2%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)11.36→18.52yen and sen
+63.0%
Net income per shareFull year43.25→43.31yen and sen
+0.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The increase in the number of engineers across the Group, particularly in the core construction engineering staffing business, the maintenance of a high utilization rate, and higher revenue per engineer contributed to net sales. In addition, the timing of selling, general and administrative expenses, such as recruitment costs, was deferred to the second half; personnel and site-related costs came in below expectations; and selling, general and administrative expenses are expected to decline as the Group implements cost efficiencies across its operations.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated interim results for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥16,980 million, operating profit of ¥1,481 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,480 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥935 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥24.52. Consolidated full-year results for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥36,661 million, operating profit of ¥3,632 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,665 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,880 million, and earnings per share of ¥75.35.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 27,500 / Full year 57,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 28,150 / Full year 57,650(Second quarter (interim period) 2.4 / Full year 1.1)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 900 / Full year 3,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 1,770 / Full year 3,875(Second quarter (interim period) 96.7 / Full year 29.2)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) 670 / Full year 2,550 → Second quarter (interim period) 1,536 / Full year 3,426(Second quarter (interim period) 129.3 / Full year 34.4)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 436 / Full year 1,658 → Second quarter (interim period) 710 / Full year 1,660(Second quarter (interim period) 63 / Full year 0.2)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 11.36 / Full year 43.25 → Second quarter (interim period) 18.52 / Full year 43.31(Second quarter (interim period) 63 / Full year 0.1)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated interim results for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥16,980 million, operating profit of ¥1,481 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,480 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥935 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥24.52. Consolidated full-year results for the previous fiscal year (fiscal year ended March 2026): net sales of ¥36,661 million, operating profit of ¥3,632 million, ordinary profit of ¥3,665 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,880 million, and earnings per share of ¥75.35.
Reason for the revisionThe increase in the number of engineers across the Group, particularly in the core construction engineering staffing business, the maintenance of a high utilization rate, and higher revenue per engineer contributed to net sales. In addition, the timing of selling, general and administrative expenses, such as recruitment costs, was deferred to the second half; personnel and site-related costs came in below expectations; and selling, general and administrative expenses are expected to decline as the Group implements cost efficiencies across its operations.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of engineers increased, particularly in the core construction engineering staffing business, while maintaining a high utilization rate and achieving higher revenue per engineer, contributing to net sales. On the earnings side, the reasons cited include the deferral of the timing of selling, general and administrative expenses, such as recruitment costs, to the second half; personnel and site-related costs coming in below expectations; and an expected reduction in selling, general and administrative expenses due to cost efficiencies in the second half.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) and Full Year of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | COPRO-HOLDINGS.Co.,Ltd. (7059) timely disclosure | Komori