Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7058Kyoei Security Service Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, non-consolidated net sales and operating profit increased from the previous fiscal year, while net income shifted from a loss to a profit. The current fiscal year covers 16 months due to a change in the fiscal year-end.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1596
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Changing the fiscal year-end from 31 March to 31 July resulted in a 16-month fiscal year, increasing net sales and operating profit. The company recognized an impairment loss on shares in affiliates and a provision for allowance for doubtful accounts for affiliates in the previous fiscal year, while it recognized a reversal of the allowance for doubtful accounts for affiliates in the current fiscal year, resulting in a change in net income.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

An impairment loss on shares in affiliates and a provision for allowance for doubtful accounts for affiliates were recognized in the previous fiscal year. Amount: Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥6,745 million, operating profit ¥393 million, ordinary profit ¥530 million, net loss △¥80 million, net loss per share △¥55.82
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales1,596
Operating profit127
Ordinary income3
Profit attributable to owners of the parent589
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥6,745 million, operating profit ¥393 million, ordinary profit ¥530 million, net loss △¥80 million, net loss per share △¥55.82
Reason for the revisionChanging the fiscal year-end from 31 March to 31 July resulted in a 16-month fiscal year, increasing net sales and operating profit. The company recognized an impairment loss on shares in affiliates and a provision for allowance for doubtful accounts for affiliates in the previous fiscal year, while it recognized a reversal of the allowance for doubtful accounts for affiliates in the current fiscal year, resulting in a change in net income.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossAn impairment loss on shares in affiliates and a provision for allowance for doubtful accounts for affiliates were recognized in the previous fiscal year. Amount: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Changing the fiscal year-end from 31 March to 31 July resulted in a 16-month fiscal year, increasing net sales and operating profit. In the previous fiscal year, the company recognized an impairment loss on shares in affiliates and a provision for allowance for doubtful accounts for affiliates. In the current fiscal year, it recognized a reversal of the allowance for doubtful accounts for affiliates, resulting in a significant change in net income. The previous fiscal year's results after the retrospective adjustment for the change in accounting policy are also presented.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis | Kyoei Security Service Co.,Ltd. (7058) timely disclosure | Komori