Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7050FRONTIER INTERNATIONAL INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027, net sales increased 30.2% year on year and operating profit increased 134.4%. Improved gross profit margins and controlled SG&A expenses resulted in a substantial increase in profit that outpaced the increase in revenue, while the full-year plan remained unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
134.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,412 million+30.2%
Operating profit¥562 million+134.4%
Ordinary income¥578 million+140.0%
Net income¥369 million+148.3%
Gross Profit Margin19.8
Operating profit margin7.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥904 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥7,412 million
Operating profit
¥562 million
Ordinary income
¥578 million
Quarterly Net Income
¥369 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥30,100 million
Operating profit
¥2,110 million
Ordinary income
¥2,110 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,300 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Business performance is progressing smoothly as planned, and the original plan is being maintained.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue¥340 million
  • Improvement in Gross Profit Margin¥72 million
  • Increase in personnel expenses associated with stepped-up hiring¥-84 million
  • Goodwill amortization¥-10 million
  • Other¥5 million
New initiatives
  • Promoting M&A
  • Promotion of CVC investments
  • Investment in an online lottery company serving the entertainment industry
  • Human capital investment, including new graduate recruitment
  • Approximately 3 months of training for new graduate hires
  • Interactive viewing program at The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Direct client ratio52.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from the same period of the previous year
  • Revenue share of projects exceeding ¥100 million18.37 %
  • Sales mix of projects exceeding ¥30 million52.75 %
  • Order and Inquiry Backlog¥11,036 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥305 million
  • Outstanding balance of Low projects¥5,018 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥2,377 million
Orders received and order backlog
Order and Inquiry Backlog¥11,036 million
Total Low¥5,018 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees484 People
As ofAs of April 2026
Hiring plan60 new graduate hires; 595 group employees (37th-term plan)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥73
Payout ratio
50
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027
Net Sales¥7,412 million (YoY +30.2%)
Operating profit¥562 million (YoY +134.4%)
Ordinary income¥578 million (YoY +140.0%)
Net income¥369 million (YoY +148.3%)
Gross Profit Margin19.8
Operating profit margin7.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥904 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥7,412 million / Operating profit ¥562 million / Ordinary income ¥578 million / Quarterly Net Income ¥369 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,100 million / Operating profit ¥2,110 million / Ordinary income ¥2,110 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,300 million
Self-assessment against the planBusiness performance is progressing smoothly as planned, and the original plan is being maintained.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount ¥340 million, Factors Improvement in Gross Profit Margin / Amount ¥72 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses associated with stepped-up hiring / Amount ¥-84 million, Factors Goodwill amortization / Amount ¥-10 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥5 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Direct client ratio / Value 52.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Increased from the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Revenue share of projects exceeding ¥100 million / Value 18.37 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales mix of projects exceeding ¥30 million / Value 52.75 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order and Inquiry Backlog / Value ¥11,036 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥305 million, Indicator name Outstanding balance of Low projects / Value ¥5,018 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥2,377 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 484 People / As of As of April 2026 / Hiring plan 60 new graduate hires; 595 group employees (37th-term plan)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥73 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend Not disclosed
Payout ratio50
Orders received and order backlogOrder and Inquiry Backlog ¥11,036 million / Total Low ¥5,018 million
New initiativesPromoting M&A, Promotion of CVC investments, Investment in an online lottery company serving the entertainment industry, Human capital investment, including new graduate recruitment, Approximately 3 months of training for new graduate hires, Interactive viewing program at The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Items this document does not state (12)
Progress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The 3 companies, フロンティアインターナショナル, フロンティアダイレクト and イリアル, performed steadily, and revenue increased as collaboration among group companies progressed. Operating profit benefited from higher sales and improved gross profit margins, which absorbed increases in personnel expenses associated with stepped-up hiring and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 | FRONTIER INTERNATIONAL INC. (7050) timely disclosure | Komori