Komori
Financial results presentation7049SHIKIGAKU.Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

The company newly disclosed its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027, which had remained undecided as of the previous full-year results, and also presented its Q1 results and future M&A policy. Although revenue increased in Q1, the company posted an operating loss due to M&A-related expenses and other factors.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,430 million+8.4%
Operating profit¥-85 million
Ordinary income¥-72 million
Net income¥-69 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,430 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥-85 million
Ordinary income
¥-72 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-69 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,201 million
Operating Expenses
¥6,373 million
Operating profit
¥-200 million
Ordinary income
¥-196 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-50 million
M&A Expenses
¥256 million
EBITDA
¥-110 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Cost of sales + selling, general and administrative expenses¥244 million
    DirectionIncreased
  • Labor and recruitment costs¥-21 million
    DirectionDecreased
  • Advertising, promotional and marketing expenses¥-10 million
    DirectionDecreased
  • M&A Expenses¥28 million
    DirectionIncident
  • Internal sales of the sports business¥75 million
    DirectionPressed down operating profit in the organizational consulting business
New initiatives
  • Restricting investment in unprofitable businesses within the organizational consulting business
  • Reducing the proportion of web marketing
  • Rebranding with a new logo and tagline
  • Optimizing staffing and reducing total personnel expenses through the use of AI
  • Making FSE an equity-method affiliate through the partial transfer of its shares
  • Acquiring storyteller, マッハ機器 and ネクサスホールディングス
  • Long-term, buy-and-hold M&A targeting manufacturing companies
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of platform service contracts1,057 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearDecreased
  • Management consulting order value¥607 million
  • Order value from large enterprises¥56 million
  • Order backlog¥662 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.2%
  • Average attendance4,239 People
    Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately double
  • Investment recipients1 companies
  • EXIT1 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of consultants61 People
    Same-period previous-year figure57
  • Monthly revenue per consultant¥443 10,000/month
    Same-period previous-year figure502
Segment results
  • Organizational Consulting
    Net Sales¥1,101 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-1.8
    Segment profit¥-53 million
    Profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year¥19 million
  • Sports Entertainment
    Net Sales¥299 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue51
    Segment profit¥19 million
    Profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year¥62 million
  • Fund
    Net Sales¥29 million
    Segment profit¥-51 million
    Profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year¥-34 million
Medium-term management plan targets
A growth roadmap comprising Phase 1, covering the fiscal years ending February 2027 through February 2029, and Phase 2, beginning with the fiscal year ending February 2030. Specific numerical targets were Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
4,000 people under the B Premier standard and average attendance of 4,239 people. Market size and market share were Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥607 million
Order backlog
¥662 million
Number of stores and locations
Consignment sales at 29 stores (listed as a business characteristic of storyteller). The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed
Number of employees
61 consultants. 2 consultant candidates have been hired. Total employees and changes during the period were Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥1,430 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥-85 million
Ordinary income¥-72 million
Net income¥-69 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,430 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥-85 million / Ordinary income ¥-72 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-69 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,201 million / Operating Expenses ¥6,373 million / Operating profit ¥-200 million / Ordinary income ¥-196 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-50 million / M&A Expenses ¥256 million / EBITDA ¥-110 million
Segment resultsSegment Organizational Consulting / Net Sales ¥1,101 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -1.8 / Segment profit ¥-53 million / Profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥19 million, Segment Sports Entertainment / Net Sales ¥299 million / Year-on-year change in revenue 51 / Segment profit ¥19 million / Profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥62 million, Segment Fund / Net Sales ¥29 million / Segment profit ¥-51 million / Profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥-34 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Cost of sales + selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥244 million / Direction Increased, Factors Labor and recruitment costs / Amount ¥-21 million / Direction Decreased, Factors Advertising, promotional and marketing expenses / Amount ¥-10 million / Direction Decreased, Factors M&A Expenses / Amount ¥28 million / Direction Incident, Factors Internal sales of the sports business / Amount ¥75 million / Direction Pressed down operating profit in the organizational consulting business
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of platform service contracts / Value 1,057 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Decreased, Indicator name Management consulting order value / Value ¥607 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order value from large enterprises / Value ¥56 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥662 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-5.2 million, Indicator name Average attendance / Value 4,239 People / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately double, Indicator name Investment recipients / Value 1 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EXIT / Value 1 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of consultants / Value 61 People / Same-period previous-year figure 57 People, Indicator name Monthly revenue per consultant / Value ¥443 10,000/month / Same-period previous-year figure ¥502 10,000/month
Number of stores and locationsConsignment sales at 29 stores (listed as a business characteristic of storyteller). The number of store openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed
Number of employees61 consultants. 2 consultant candidates have been hired. Total employees and changes during the period were Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsA growth roadmap comprising Phase 1, covering the fiscal years ending February 2027 through February 2029, and Phase 2, beginning with the fiscal year ending February 2030. Specific numerical targets were Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥607 million / Order backlog ¥662 million
Market Size / Share4,000 people under the B Premier standard and average attendance of 4,239 people. Market size and market share were Not disclosed
New initiativesRestricting investment in unprofitable businesses within the organizational consulting business, Reducing the proportion of web marketing, Rebranding with a new logo and tagline, Optimizing staffing and reducing total personnel expenses through the use of AI, Making FSE an equity-method affiliate through the partial transfer of its shares, Acquiring storyteller, マッハ機器 and ネクサスホールディングス, Long-term, buy-and-hold M&A targeting manufacturing companies
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the completion of the process of incorporating M&A activities as the reason for disclosing its full-year forecast. Regarding the Q1 operating loss, it explained that M&A-related expenses increased, while upfront investment in peripheral services in the organizational consulting business and higher customer acquisition costs due to an excessive focus on web marketing, as well as investment in strengthening teams in the sports business, also contributed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | SHIKIGAKU.Co.,Ltd. (7049) timely disclosure | Komori