This transaction
Acquisition of shares (making the company an indirect subsidiary)The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.
Operation of handmade accessory retail stores, and planning and sale of miscellaneous goods through collaborations with well-known characters and companies
The impact of this transaction on the Company's consolidated results and financial position for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is currently under review. The Company plans to promptly disclose the impact once its assessment is complete and disclosure becomes possible.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Transaction name | Acquisition of shares (making the company an indirect subsidiary) |
| Counterparty name | Shinbori Kentaro (新堀健太郎) |
| Name of the Subject Company | storyteller Co., Ltd. |
| Business Description of the Subject Company | Operation of handmade accessory retail stores, and planning and sale of miscellaneous goods through collaborations with well-known characters and companies |
| Location of the Subject Company | Komae, Tokyo |
| Capital Stock of the Subject Company | ¥50 million |
| Date of Establishment of the Subject Company | 12 April 2013 |
| Net Sales of the Subject Company | ¥906.54 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Operating Profit of the Subject Company | ¥765 thousand (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Net Income of the Subject Company | ¥1.517 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Net Assets of the Subject Company | ¥344.804 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) |
| Acquisition price | Common shares: ¥522.5 million |
| Expenses other than the acquisition price | Advisory fees (approximate): ¥45 million |
| Type of Consideration | Cash |
| Number of shares acquired | 166 shares (number of voting rights: 166) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage | Before 0% → after 100.0% |
| Funding arrangements | The Company plans to fund the acquisition partly with its own funds and partly through borrowings from financial institutions. |
| Impact on Business Performance | The impact of this transaction on the Company's consolidated results and financial position for the fiscal year ending February 2027 is currently under review. The Company plans to promptly disclose the impact once its assessment is complete and disclosure becomes possible. |
| Contract Date | 13 May 2026 |
| Execution Date / Effective Date | 12 June 2026 (scheduled) |
| Valuation methodology | Determined through discussions between the parties, taking reasonable account of the results of legal and financial due diligence and other factors. |
| Management structure after acquisition | Following the acquisition, the target company will become a consolidated subsidiary of the Company. The Company will introduce the Shikigaku management methodology at the target company and apply the organizational development expertise of the Shikigaku Group to PMI. The trade name, representative and treatment of employees: not disclosed |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company positions long-term M&A as a growth engine and will acquire storyteller as the first transaction under this strategy. storyteller has strengths in operating handmade accessory retail stores and planning and selling miscellaneous goods through collaborations with well-known characters and companies. The Company will introduce the Shikigaku management methodology at the target company to improve its corporate value, organizational capabilities and profitability over the medium to long term, thereby contributing to consolidated results and the enhancement of corporate value across the Group.