Komori
Earnings presentation7049SHIKIGAKU.Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, consolidated revenue and operating profit increased significantly due to gains on the sale of one fund investment. Meanwhile, the core organizational consulting business reported lower profit, and the full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 remains undecided because no M&A agreement has been signed.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
491
¥ million (operating profit for the fiscal year ended February 2026)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFull fiscal year ended February 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,536 million+21.8%
Operating profit¥491 million+48.6%
Ordinary income¥499 million+40.0%
Net income¥294 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,397 million+2.9%
Operating profit (loss)
¥-303 million
Ordinary income
¥-299 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-98 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
To be determined
Operating Expenses
To be determined
Operating profit
To be determined
Ordinary income
To be determined
Net income for the current fiscal year
To be determined
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Partly in line with plan and partly behind plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue from the sale of one investment by the Shinsei Shikigaku Fund¥1,024 million
  • Increase in operating profit from the sale of one investment by the Shinsei Shikigaku Fund¥824 million
  • Impairment losses on investment securities¥-124 million
  • Intersegment transactions between the sports entertainment business and the organizational consulting business¥558 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • AssumptionsExecution of an M&A agreement
    DetailsSPA not signed as of the date of the earnings announcement
  • AssumptionsOrganizational Consulting Business
    DetailsExpected to remain flat year on year
  • AssumptionsSports Entertainment Business
    DetailsExpected to reduce its loss
New initiatives
  • Policy of actively pursuing M&A
  • Long-term hold M&A through the acquisition of manufacturing subsidiaries
  • Initiatives to increase corporate value through the introduction of Shikigaku know-how after M&A, including PMI and organizational improvement
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of consultants63 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.0%
  • Revenue per consultant¥474 10,000/month
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.9%
  • Backlog of the organizational consulting business¥636 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.6%
  • Number of platform service contracts1,094 companies
  • Management consulting order value¥639 million
  • Order value from large enterprises¥55 million
  • Fund investments made3 companies
  • Fund exits1 companies
  • Number of opportunities under consideration209 companies
  • Number of companies expressing interest12 companies
  • Number of M&A transactions completed0 companies
Segment results
  • Organizational Consulting Business
    Net Sales¥4,784 million (YoY +1.7%)
    Operating profit¥-164 million
  • Sports Entertainment Business
    Net Sales¥724 million (YoY +18.8%)
    Operating profit¥164 million
  • Fund Business
    Net Sales¥1,027 million (YoY +1,767.2%)
    Operating profit¥492 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥639 million
Order backlog
¥636 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥6,536 million (YoY +21.8%)
Operating profit¥491 million (YoY +48.6%)
Ordinary income¥499 million (YoY +40.0%)
Net income¥294 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,397 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit (loss) ¥-303 million / Ordinary income ¥-299 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-98 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating Expenses To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income for the current fiscal year To be determined
Self-assessment against the planPartly in line with plan and partly behind plan
Segment resultsSegment Organizational Consulting Business / Net Sales ¥4,784 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥-164 million, Segment Sports Entertainment Business / Net Sales ¥724 million (YoY +18.8%) / Operating profit ¥164 million, Segment Fund Business / Net Sales ¥1,027 million (YoY +1,767.2%) / Operating profit ¥492 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue from the sale of one investment by the Shinsei Shikigaku Fund / Amount ¥1,024 million, Factors Increase in operating profit from the sale of one investment by the Shinsei Shikigaku Fund / Amount ¥824 million, Factors Impairment losses on investment securities / Amount ¥-124 million, Factors Intersegment transactions between the sports entertainment business and the organizational consulting business / Amount ¥558 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of consultants / Value 63 people / Year on year against the same period last year 5 people, Indicator name Revenue per consultant / Value ¥474 10,000/month / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-2.9 10,000/month, Indicator name Backlog of the organizational consulting business / Value ¥636 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-5.6 million, Indicator name Number of platform service contracts / Value 1,094 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Management consulting order value / Value ¥639 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Order value from large enterprises / Value ¥55 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Fund investments made / Value 3 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Fund exits / Value 1 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of opportunities under consideration / Value 209 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies expressing interest / Value 12 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of M&A transactions completed / Value 0 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions Execution of an M&A agreement / Details SPA not signed as of the date of the earnings announcement, Assumptions Organizational Consulting Business / Details Expected to remain flat year on year, Assumptions Sports Entertainment Business / Details Expected to reduce its loss
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥639 million / Order backlog ¥636 million
New initiativesPolicy of actively pursuing M&A, Long-term hold M&A through the acquisition of manufacturing subsidiaries, Initiatives to increase corporate value through the introduction of Shikigaku know-how after M&A, including PMI and organizational improvement
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The sale of one investment by the Shinsei Shikigaku Fund generated one-time revenue of ¥1,024 million and operating profit of ¥824 million, while customer acquisition investments ahead of the launch of B.PREMIER, impairment losses on investment securities, and M&A-related expenses were incurred. In the organizational consulting business, operating profit was pressured by higher outsourcing expenses paid to subsidiaries, shareholder benefit expenses, and personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | SHIKIGAKU.Co.,Ltd. (7049) timely disclosure | Komori