Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7047PORT INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated revenue increased 38% year on year and EBITDA rose 50%, driven by substantial growth in the Human Resources segment and expansion in new business areas. In the Energy segment, business profit declined as the Company prioritized building future profit and recurring profit.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38
Year-on-year change (revenue, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,092 million+38.0%
Operating profit¥1,147 million+41.0%
Ordinary income¥1,113 million+40.0%
Net income¥717 million+28.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue¥9,092 million
EBITDA¥1,572 million
Operating profit¥1,147 million
Profit before tax¥1,113 million
Profit for the period¥717 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥631 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥39,000 million
EBITDA
¥7,000 million
Future profit
¥4,500 million
EBITDA including future profit
¥11,500 million
Operating profit
¥5,400 million
Profit before tax
¥5,300 million
Profit for the period
¥3,470 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥3,310 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue23.3%
EBITDA22.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress ahead of the Company's expectations
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Human Resources Segment+¥1,967 million
New and other revenue+¥451 million
Energy+¥20 million
Personnel Expenses−¥815 million
Advertising expenses−¥1,137 million
Outsourcing expenses+¥90 million
Other expenses−¥51 million
New initiatives
  • Decided to make additional investments in 10 grid-scale battery storage facilities in Q1
  • Develop the grid-scale battery storage business based on a policy of owning and developing facilities, conducting market transactions, and operating high-voltage battery storage facilities
  • Accelerate the PMI of HRteam
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Future profit¥1,205 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+74%
  • Stock profit¥568 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+48%
  • Recurring profit as a percentage of EBITDA36.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year▲0.5pt
Segment results
Energy
Revenue
¥3,155 million+1.0%
Business profit
¥396 million-20.0%
Human Resources Segment
Revenue
¥4,340 million+83.0%
Business profit
¥1,553 million+40.0%
New Business Areas
Revenue
¥1,596 million+49.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameODYSSEY800
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Revenue
800 Hundreds of millions of yen
EBITDA
130 Hundreds of millions of yen
Five-year CAGRAt least 30%
Recurring profit ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2028At least 30%
Fiscal year ending March 203040% or more
Financial targets
Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent
Actual as of the end of June 202632.1%
BenchmarkApproximately 30%
Goodwill/parent equity ratio
Actual as of the end of June 202675.0%
BenchmarkApproximately 100%
Net Debt/EBITDA multiple
Actual as of the end of June 20260.80x
Net Debt/Equity multiple
Actual as of the end of June 20260.51x
Market Size / Share
EnergyAim for the No. 1 share of the market supporting contracts for low-voltage electricity for households (fiscal year ending March 2028)
Human Resources SegmentAim for the No. 1 share of the new-graduate recruitment market (fiscal year ending March 2028)
Number of employees
1,270 People
As ofAs of the end of June 2026 (consolidated)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥9,092 million (YoY +38.0%)
Operating profit¥1,147 million (YoY +41.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,113 million (YoY +40.0%)
Net income¥717 million (YoY +28.0%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥9,092 million / EBITDA ¥1,572 million / Operating profit ¥1,147 million / Profit before tax ¥1,113 million / Profit for the period ¥717 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥631 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥39,000 million / EBITDA ¥7,000 million / Future profit ¥4,500 million / EBITDA including future profit ¥11,500 million / Operating profit ¥5,400 million / Profit before tax ¥5,300 million / Profit for the period ¥3,470 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,310 million
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 23.3% / EBITDA 22.5%
Self-assessment against the planProgress ahead of the Company's expectations
Segment resultsEnergy Revenue ¥3,155 million (YoY +1.0%) / Business profit ¥396 million (YoY -20.0%) / Human Resources Segment Revenue ¥4,340 million (YoY +83.0%) / Business profit ¥1,553 million (YoY +40.0%) / New Business Areas Revenue ¥1,596 million (YoY +49.0%) / Business profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeHuman Resources Segment +¥1,967 million / New and other revenue +¥451 million / Energy +¥20 million / Personnel Expenses −¥815 million / Advertising expenses −¥1,137 million / Outsourcing expenses +¥90 million / Other expenses −¥51 million
Key KPIsFuture profit ¥1,205 million, Stock profit ¥568 million, Recurring profit as a percentage of EBITDA 36.1 %
Number of employees1,270 People
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name ODYSSEY800 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Revenue 800 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 130 Hundreds of millions of yen / Five-year CAGR At least 30% / Recurring profit ratio Fiscal year ending March 2028 At least 30% / Fiscal year ending March 2030 40% or more
Financial targetsEquity ratio attributable to owners of the parent Actual as of the end of June 2026 32.1% / Benchmark Approximately 30% / Goodwill/parent equity ratio Actual as of the end of June 2026 75.0% / Benchmark Approximately 100% / Net Debt/EBITDA multiple Actual as of the end of June 2026 0.80x / Net Debt/Equity multiple Actual as of the end of June 2026 0.51x
Market Size / ShareEnergy Aim for the No. 1 share of the market supporting contracts for low-voltage electricity for households (fiscal year ending March 2028) / Human Resources Segment Aim for the No. 1 share of the new-graduate recruitment market (fiscal year ending March 2028)
New initiativesDecided to make additional investments in 10 grid-scale battery storage facilities in Q1, Develop the grid-scale battery storage business based on a policy of owning and developing facilities, conducting market transactions, and operating high-voltage battery storage facilities, Accelerate the PMI of HRteam
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Human Resources segment, various KPIs remained strong, and the recruitment business grew substantially, supported by the earlier start of job-hunting activities and the consolidation of HRteam. In the Energy segment, revenue growth and business profit were limited as the Company shifted to an acquisition policy focused on productivity and prioritized building future profit to expand recurring profit. Meanwhile, growth in future profit and recurring profit, together with earnings contributions from the grid-scale battery storage business, supported overall growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | PORT INC. (7047) timely disclosure | Komori