Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7047PORT INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Investor Q&A (May 2026)

The company assessed revenue and EBITDA for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 as significantly higher than in the same period of the previous fiscal year, attributing the increase to expanded recurring profits in the energy business, growth in recruitment services, and earnings contributions from grid-scale battery storage facilities. It also outlined future business developments, including investment decisions for the development of 7 grid-scale battery storage facilities.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31
% (revenue for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026, year on year)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Summary of Q&AFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,908 million+31.0%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥8,908 million+31.0%
EBITDA
¥1,270 million+30.0%
What the company explained in this material
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Issues Assessment of the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 / Summary of response Revenue increased to ¥8,908 million and EBITDA to ¥1,270 million, representing higher revenue and profit. The company views the results positively.
  2. Issues Timing of the earnings contribution from 7 grid-scale battery storage facilities / Summary of response The 7 facilities are scheduled to begin operations from the second half of the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the beginning of the fiscal year ending March 2028, with an actual earnings contribution expected from the fiscal year ending March 2028. The 3 existing facilities are expected to contribute to earnings from the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
  3. Issues Impact of the spread of generative AI on the graduate recruitment market / Summary of response Recruitment needs remain firm in labor-intensive sectors such as construction, healthcare and nursing care, logistics, and retail and services. The company believes the impact on the number of placements will be limited and that placement fees will continue to trend upward.
New initiatives
  • Investment decision for the development of 7 grid-scale battery storage facilities
    DetailsThe company aims to develop approximately 10 facilities at most in the fiscal year ending March 2027 and decided in April and May to invest in the development of 7 facilities.
  • Responding to changes in recruitment needs driven by generative AI and other factors
    DetailsThe company plans to provide recruitment services that address changing recruitment needs.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total number of placements (energy business)-8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-8.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Total number of placements (energy business)-8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-8.0%
  • Placement fee per candidate (energy business)Higher
    Year on year against the same period last yearTrending higher
  • Placements among early-career candidates with higher placement fees (third-year university students)Increased
Segment results
Energy
Revenue
Amount not stated+15.0%
Business profit
Amount not stated+69.0%
Human Resources Segment
Revenue
Amount not stated+59.0%
Business profit
Amount not stated+27.0%
Revenue from recruitment services
Amount not stated+103.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSummary of Q&A
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales¥8,908 million (YoY +31.0%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥8,908 million (YoY +31.0%) / EBITDA ¥1,270 million (YoY +30.0%)
Segment resultsEnergy Revenue 非開示 (YoY +15.0%) / Business profit 非開示 (YoY +69.0%) / Human Resources Segment Revenue 非開示 (YoY +59.0%) / Business profit 非開示 (YoY +27.0%) / Revenue from recruitment services 非開示 (YoY +103.0%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Total number of placements (energy business) / Value -8 % / Year on year against the same period last year -8 %
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Total number of placements (energy business) / Value -8 % / Year on year against the same period last year -8 %, Indicator name Placement fee per candidate (energy business) / Value Higher / Year on year against the same period last year Trending higher, Indicator name Placements among early-career candidates with higher placement fees (third-year university students) / Value Increased / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Key points of the Q&AIssues Assessment of the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 / Summary of response Revenue increased to ¥8,908 million and EBITDA to ¥1,270 million, representing higher revenue and profit. The company views the results positively., Issues Timing of the earnings contribution from 7 grid-scale battery storage facilities / Summary of response The 7 facilities are scheduled to begin operations from the second half of the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the beginning of the fiscal year ending March 2028, with an actual earnings contribution expected from the fiscal year ending March 2028. The 3 existing facilities are expected to contribute to earnings from the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027., Issues Impact of the spread of generative AI on the graduate recruitment market / Summary of response Recruitment needs remain firm in labor-intensive sectors such as construction, healthcare and nursing care, logistics, and retail and services. The company believes the impact on the number of placements will be limited and that placement fees will continue to trend upward.
New initiativesMeasures Investment decision for the development of 7 grid-scale battery storage facilities / Details The company aims to develop approximately 10 facilities at most in the fiscal year ending March 2027 and decided in April and May to invest in the development of 7 facilities., Measures Responding to changes in recruitment needs driven by generative AI and other factors / Details The company plans to provide recruitment services that address changing recruitment needs.
Items this document does not state (22)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / Share

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that the increase in revenue and profit was driven by significant growth in recurring profits in the energy business, earnings contributions from the grid-scale battery storage business, and growth in recruitment services. In the human resources business, it also cited the consolidation of HRteam, an increase in placements among early-career candidates, and an increase in the number of placements.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Investor Q&A (May 2026) | PORT INC. (7047) timely disclosure | Komori