Komori
Management planning7047PORT INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Full-Year Financial Results Presentation (Business Plan and Matters Relating to Growth Potential)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and EBITDA exceeded the plans revised upward, supported by the consolidation of HRteam and contributions from the grid-scale battery storage business, while the Company continued making growth investments. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company presented earnings forecasts and an action plan that anticipate growth of more than 30% in both revenue and EBITDA while continuing to invest in future profits.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
ODYSSEY800 Action Plan
Publication date 15 May 2026
Net Sales+3.6%
基準 28,000Target29,000million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planRevenue 29,000 / EBITDA 5,300 → Revenue 29,100 / EBITDA 5,334(Revenue +0.3% / EBITDA +0.6%)
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe shareholder benefit program was discontinued at the end of March 2025, with a shift to dividends, including progressive dividendsThe payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Maximize future profits
02Bold growth investments
03Proactive marketing investments
04Improve productivity through the use of AI and other technologies
05Deepen collaboration with HRteam
Plan assumptionsPeriod used to calculate future profits (energy business) Generally capped at 5 years (60 months)
Risks identified by the company
Middle East situation
A higher rate of declining job offers due to the earlier start of job-hunting activities
Refund risk in the recruitment business
Downside risk to earnings for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Reason for revision or withdrawal

Upwardly revised figures reflecting the consolidation of HRteam and the grid-scale battery storage business turning profitable. The Company accumulated future profits, made bold growth investments, and recorded an additional provision for refunds in the recruitment business.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameODYSSEY800 Action Plan
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales Target¥28,000 million → ¥29,000 million(+3.6%)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe shareholder benefit program was discontinued at the end of March 2025, with a shift to dividends, including progressive dividends
Plan assumptionsPeriod used to calculate future profits (energy business) Generally capped at 5 years (60 months)
Key initiativesMaximize future profits, Bold growth investments, Proactive marketing investments, Improve productivity through the use of AI and other technologies, Deepen collaboration with HRteam
Results under the previous planRevenue 29,000 / EBITDA 5,300 → Revenue 29,100 / EBITDA 5,334(Revenue +0.3% / EBITDA +0.6%)
Reason for revision or withdrawalUpwardly revised figures reflecting the consolidation of HRteam and the grid-scale battery storage business turning profitable. The Company accumulated future profits, made bold growth investments, and recorded an additional provision for refunds in the recruitment business.
Risks identifiedMiddle East situation, A higher rate of declining job offers due to the earlier start of job-hunting activities, Refund risk in the recruitment business, Downside risk to earnings for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Publication date15 May 2026
Items this document does not state (15)
Plan periodOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Organic growth in each business area, the consolidation of HRteam, and increased profit contributions from the grid-scale battery storage business contributed to higher revenue and earnings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to continue investing in future profits to maximize recurring profits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Full-Year Financial Results Presentation (Business Plan and Matters Relating to Growth Potential) | PORT INC. (7047) timely disclosure | Komori