Komori
Business alliance7047PORT INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Presentation Materials on Full-Scale Entry into the Grid-Connected Battery Storage Business

Having completed the verification phase for the grid-scale battery storage business, the Company has decided to make a full-scale entry into the business. It aims to develop up to approximately 10 sites by the fiscal year ending March 2027. It will initially invest approximately ¥1.6 billion in 4 sites and enter into a green loan agreement to fund the investment.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Agreements reached under this partnership

7047PORT INC.
Alliance partner株式会社三菱UFJ銀行
Numerical targets under the alliance

Development of up to approximately 10 grid-scale battery storage sites by the fiscal year ending March 2027; initial investment in 4 sites (investment amount: approximately ¥1.6 billion)

Impact on Business Performance

The 3 existing sites in Gunma Prefecture are expected to contribute to revenue from the first quarter. As new projects take approximately six months from the start of operations to reach full-scale operation, the Company expects them to be loss-making in the current fiscal year. They are scheduled to be incorporated into the full-year earnings forecast.

Date of board resolution17 April 2026Contract Date17 April 2026Contract PeriodLoan drawdown availability period: 22 April 2026–31 March 2027; repayment period: 30 June 2027–31 March 2037
Agreements reached under this partnership
ItemDetails
Name of alliance partner株式会社三菱UFJ銀行
Contract PeriodLoan drawdown availability period: 22 April 2026–31 March 2027; repayment period: 30 June 2027–31 March 2037
Numerical targets under the allianceDevelopment of up to approximately 10 grid-scale battery storage sites by the fiscal year ending March 2027; initial investment in 4 sites (investment amount: approximately ¥1.6 billion)
Date of board resolution17 April 2026
Contract Date17 April 2026
Impact on Business PerformanceThe 3 existing sites in Gunma Prefecture are expected to contribute to revenue from the first quarter. As new projects take approximately six months from the start of operations to reach full-scale operation, the Company expects them to be loss-making in the current fiscal year. They are scheduled to be incorporated into the full-year earnings forecast.
Items this document does not state (17)
Alliance partner's business activitiesAlliance partner's locationAlliance partner's capitalAlliance partner's net salesAlliance partner's operating incomeType of allianceDetails of the allianceNumber of shares acquiredAcquisition priceShareholding ratioOverview of the joint ventureOwnership ratioDispatch of directors and officersShareholding PolicyAlliance start dateShare Acquisition Date and Payment DateChange in major shareholders

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company aims to contribute to the stabilization of electricity supply and demand as renewable energy expands, increase highly recurring revenue, diversify and stabilize its earnings structure, and deepen its energy-sector value chain. The creation of synergies with its existing energy transaction support business is also cited as a reason.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Presentation Materials on Full-Scale Entry into the Grid-Connected Battery Storage Business | PORT INC. (7047) timely disclosure | Komori